"Is it raining?"

Translation:Esik az eső?

July 7, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HeruMornie

It is more often "Esik?"

"Esik" (it is raining) and "Havazik" (it is snowing) has special usage where almost every part of a standard sentence is implied. (As far as I know we have only these two words like this—neither "it is hailing", "it is blowing", nor any other...)


ericashelton

What does esö mean? Is it different than esik? If so, how?


mizinamo

eső (with a long final vowel ő, not a short ö) is the noun, "rain".

esik is a verb meaning something like "fall" which is used with various precipitation nouns such as eső "rain" or "snow".

So where in English we have separate words for "it's raining" or "it's snowing", Hungarian has esik az eső, esik a hó "the rain is raining, the snow is raining" (or: the rain is falling, the snow is falling; or however you want to translate esik).


HeruMornie

Very good explanation!
In Hungarian there are two very commonly used sentence words out of the "Yes, no, maybe" universe, that has only statement and every other parts of the sentence are implied: Esik. (It's raining) and Havazik. (It's snowing.) It means that you cannot add something to the one-word sentence "Esik." or "Havazik." that could expand it. You don't have to tell who is raining or what is raining, etc. Even the contrary the proverbial "It's raining cats and dogs" gets really complicated in Hungarian as that is usually translated as "Kutyák és macskák esnek az égből" (literally it should be "Macskák és kutyák esnek az égből") where "az égből" (from the sky) part explains the fact that they are not falling like loosing their balance but raining.


NISHADTAKS

If i'm not wrong, "Esik az esö.." (Without the ? Mark) Means: 'it is raining' Right?


HeruMornie

Yes, indeed you're right!


Liggliluff

Raining/falling the rain?


Mike360505

I cant figure out how to do tge long ö on my phone's keyboard. Very frustrating!


Liggliluff

Add a Hungarian keyboard layout; it's available on most.


HeruMornie

This is very rare. It makes sense if you're talk in a desert with locals, and you're curious about the water resources. They tell you that they have few wells and sometimes the wadi swells with flash floods. And you may ask them whether it rains sometimes or not: "eső van"? (Is there any rain?)

In general we use the "van" (to be) less frequently than English.


kohlbeci

Dörög az ég. Esik az eső. Hull a hó. Fúj a szél.

Dimitri Lénáról mesél.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.