1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen kennt die Zahl n…

dj1121

"Das Mädchen kennt die Zahl nicht."

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


dj1121

Wouldn't you use Wissen in this case since it's a number? Hence, having knowledge.

"Das Mädchen wisst die Zahl nicht."


wataya

You mean "Das Mädchen weiß die Zahl nicht." Both "kennen" and "wissen" are fine here.


dirron

I think that you're wrong and that dj1121 is right. The difference between "kennen" and "wissen" is that "kennen" means "to know an object or person" and "wissen" is "to know a fact". This is a 'wissen' situation....


Hohenems

I second wataya. Depends on context. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang16b.htm

*Not a native speaker though, so my opinion could easily be disregarded.


wataya

No, as I said above: both are possible.


Schnueffi

Both are right, definitely. By the way, it's "Das Mädchen weiß die Zahl nicht" =)


BGabel

So this would mean the kind of number that would be the answer to a math problem? Whereas Nummer would mean phone number or address?


bMVr

Could this also mean "The girl does doesn't know how many"?


siebolt

I am not quite sure, but I think that the German sentence would have been "Das Mädchen kennt die Anzahl nicht."


wataya

Yes, or "Das Mädchen weiß nicht wie viele." Note that in this sentence you can't use 'kennen'.


bMVr

Thanks folks, that is helpful.


lingding

can Zahl also be translated to "the value"?


siebolt

No, that would be "den Wert"


lingding

ah ok, thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.