"Moja siostra często myśli o swoich kotach."

Translation:My sister often thinks about her cats.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


Gracie48973

is this the same sister that talks to cats

December 5, 2017

Cosmopoiesis

I was given the word "tasty" as a choice and really wanted to add it.

January 5, 2019

va-diim

So close to Russian! Moja sjestra czasto dumaet o swoich kotach. (Mysli are "thoughts.") I always thought Polish was so different than Russian.

July 7, 2016

mihxal

In Polish "myśli" are also "thoughts". There is also a verb "dumać".

July 7, 2016

MaryAshwood

Thank you so much for that explanation. It couldn't have been better.

November 30, 2018

MaryAshwood

Not sure if I posted my thanks, Va-diim, great explanation. No accents on my keyboard to thank you in Polish.

November 30, 2018

Hardrada_1066

Why isn't "my sister thinks about her cats a lot" acceptable?

March 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's "dużo" and not "często".

March 5, 2018

MaryAshwood

So why is it "jej" sometimes and now this totally different word? Can you give me rules. I love those grammatical rules.

November 29, 2018

va-diim

swoje koty means "one's own cats." Jej koty means "her cats." If you use the latter, it sounds as if "My sister often thinks about [some other woman's] cats." But it's not incorrect if the context makes it clear that jej is referring to swoje koty

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.