1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja siostra często myśli o …

"Moja siostra często myśli o swoich kotach."

Translation:My sister often thinks about her cats.

July 7, 2016

15 Comments


bread3287

is this the same sister that talks to cats


Cosmopoiesis

I was given the word "tasty" as a choice and really wanted to add it.


va-diim

So close to Russian! Moja sjestra czasto dumaet o swoich kotach. (Mysli are "thoughts.") I always thought Polish was so different than Russian.


mihxal

In Polish "myśli" are also "thoughts". There is also a verb "dumać".


HippieRas

Polish is very similar to Russian in my opinion, Just a few different pronunciations but I think most Slavic languages are similar or have similar words, like Ukrainian etc.


MaryAshwood

So why is it "jej" sometimes and now this totally different word? Can you give me rules. I love those grammatical rules.


va-diim

swoje koty means "one's own cats." Jej koty means "her cats." If you use the latter, it sounds as if "My sister often thinks about [some other woman's] cats." But it's not incorrect if the context makes it clear that jej is referring to swoje koty


BrettAZAyres

perhaps you can expand on that for me - is this one ,,swoich" then because there are multiple cats? I put "thinks about THERE cats" but it was rejected (probably because its the wrong Their/there) as I thought there was some inferred context she shares the cats with someone else.

Why isnt this Swoje in the question in this case?


va-diim

Yes, she has more than one cat. There are no other people in the context of this sentence so swoich means "her own." Swoje koty would use the nominative case if it were the subject of the sentence. The reason why it's swoich kotach is "to think about [something]" in Polish is myśleć o [czymś]. The [something] takes the locative case. In this example, czymś is the locative case of coś meaning "something."


MaryAshwood

Thank you so much for that explanation. It couldn't have been better.


MaryAshwood

Not sure if I posted my thanks, Va-diim, great explanation. No accents on my keyboard to thank you in Polish.


Hardrada_1066

Why isn't "my sister thinks about her cats a lot" acceptable?


Jellei
Mod

Well, that's "dużo" and not "często".


Aran.Nelske

"My sister thinks about her cats often." was not accepted as correct. In US English we put modifiers at the end often.


alik1989

I've compared those two structures in the Corpus of Contemporary American English:

verb + preposition + any word + noun + often + full stop

75 results.

often + verb + preposition + any word + noun + full stop

2682 results.

That's a ratio of 1:36, hence I would call 'put modifiers at the end often' a bit of an overstatement. But, ok, let's accept it here.

Edit: Oh, wait, it has already been among the accepted answers. I guess you must have made another mistake somewhere and didn't notice it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.