1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not painting a judge."

"I am not painting a judge."

Translation:Bírót nem festek.

July 7, 2016

5 Comments


rkvance5

Is it important (or necessary) NOT to use an article in this sentence?


BenceFerdinandy

Yes, if you'd say "Egy bírót nem festek.", that would mean that you will not paint one judge, but you might paint two.


AndyDuoHungarian

Is it correct to have "nem bírót" instead of "nem festek"?


Nathan330489

I think nem bírót would imply you're painting something else.


AndyDuoHungarian

Yeah, that makes sense. If you are painting "not a judge" there must be something else you are painting since you said festek.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.