"The musician waits inside, and the singer walks outside."

Translation:A zenész bent vár, az énekesnő meg kint sétál.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


Goldragon979

why is meg after az énekesno, and not before?

July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Meg is one of the numerous postpositions that make up Hungarian, rather than a conjunction. You can imagine it as "... the singer, however, walks outside".

July 12, 2016

vvsey

Or "on the other hand". This "meg" needs to be in the second position in its subclause. Being there, it is a synonym for "pedig".
The word "meg" cannot be anywhere else. If it were "pedig", we could move it to the first position, before "az énekesnő", but then it would mean something completely different, something like "despite that fact that".
So, be careful with the word order here.

October 15, 2017

veny_xd

Why only the female singer is supposed to be in the answer?

July 13, 2016

RyagonIV

The male singer (énekes) is just as valid.

July 13, 2016

HeruMornie

Did any of you report it already? It would help to improve the course.

July 15, 2016

RyagonIV

I barely do anything else. :D

July 15, 2016

kenguruhu

Why is meg used here (meaning "however") when the English text says "and". "És" would seem more correct for the translation.

July 25, 2016

RyagonIV

Meg, similar to pedig, is there to emphasise a difference between the two terms, one inside, one outside. Like the English "however", or "whereas", but it can be well expressed with "and" in English as well.
Using és here would sound a bit weird, implying that musician and singer have a somewhat deeper connection.

July 25, 2016

kenguruhu

I think that's my point. I understand the meaning in Magyar, but the English translation is weak and carries a different meaning by using "and" for everything. Then in many cases they want "meg" or "pedig" and consider it wrong if you use one or the other, when they don't indicate the underlying meaning accurately in English.

July 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.