1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The musician waits inside, a…

"The musician waits inside, and the singer walks outside."

Translation:A zenész bent vár, az énekesnő meg kint sétál.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


Goldragon979

why is meg after az énekesno, and not before?


RyagonIV

Meg is one of the numerous postpositions that make up Hungarian, rather than a conjunction. You can imagine it as "... the singer, however, walks outside".


vvsey

Or "on the other hand". This "meg" needs to be in the second position in its subclause. Being there, it is a synonym for "pedig".
The word "meg" cannot be anywhere else. If it were "pedig", we could move it to the first position, before "az énekesnő", but then it would mean something completely different, something like "despite that fact that".
So, be careful with the word order here.


veny_xd

Why only the female singer is supposed to be in the answer?


RyagonIV

The male singer (énekes) is just as valid.


HeruMornie

Did any of you report it already? It would help to improve the course.


RyagonIV

I barely do anything else. :D


kenguruhu

Why is meg used here (meaning "however") when the English text says "and". "És" would seem more correct for the translation.


RyagonIV

Meg, similar to pedig, is there to emphasise a difference between the two terms, one inside, one outside. Like the English "however", or "whereas", but it can be well expressed with "and" in English as well.
Using és here would sound a bit weird, implying that musician and singer have a somewhat deeper connection.


kenguruhu

I think that's my point. I understand the meaning in Magyar, but the English translation is weak and carries a different meaning by using "and" for everything. Then in many cases they want "meg" or "pedig" and consider it wrong if you use one or the other, when they don't indicate the underlying meaning accurately in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.