1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das stimmt."

"Das stimmt."

Translation:That is right.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Do Germans use Das stimmt or Das ist richtig more often?


zorec

According to the usage in the books, "Das stimmt" is more frequent. See: https://goo.gl/G37bhj


JellyP2

Das stimmt, because it is shorter :)


VaterGut

is this a common abreviation (skipping out 'ist')?


guzi

Literally it means: it fits


chithewanderer

I learned "das stimmt" as a set phrase early in German classes, but if it matters, as a verb, stimmen means "to be right."


CodeLoader

On the lessons this phrase is used widely


Popescu_Nicolae

Is "this is right" also a correct translation? I was under the clock so I did not have time to report it. Thank you for helping me understanding it.


EuPoMes

How is "stimmt" a verb?


Abendbrot

It is a normal verb. Ich stimme, du stimmst, er stimmt, ...

You can translate it as:

  • "that is right."=das stimmt=das ist richtig.;
  • "that fits"=das stimmt, das passt;
  • "he correct the voice of his guitar."=Er stimmt seine Gitarre.=Er korrigiert die Töne seiner Gitarre.

hechap

I think possibly one might use "abstimmen" with "Gitarre," stimmt das?


BrianWinters

I thought I could use it as "keep the change"


walkingbeard

I first learned this phrase from hotel staff. As far as I can see from the context of me trying to verify things like breakfast time and the location of a bus stop, it's used as a sort of non-judgemental affirmative, as in: "So it is", "Uh huh", "That's correct". The question isn't a test.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.