"Das stimmt."

Translation:That is right.

January 31, 2013

20 Comments


dj1121

What is different between this and "Das ist richtig"?

January 31, 2013

ACardAttack
June 24, 2015

Anna.KB

How are "das ist richtig" and "das stimmt" used differently? Are both phrases completely interchangeable? I think that's the question dj1121 is asking.

December 7, 2014

Artemis.lyl

I think it's in the sense..."His music is great!" "Das stimmt!" but less about right or wrong.

May 25, 2015

wataya

Not sure what exactly the question is. If you want to know if "Das ist richtig" is a correct translation: yes, it is.

January 31, 2013

mrcmnstr

I think the question is how is "Das ist richtig" different from the suggested translation of "Das stimmt".

August 20, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Do Germans use Das stimmt or Das ist richtig more often?

August 23, 2015

zorec

According to the usage in the books, "Das stimmt" is more frequent. See: https://goo.gl/G37bhj

August 25, 2015

JellyP2

Das stimmt, because it is shorter :)

January 18, 2018

VaterGut

is this a common abreviation (skipping out 'ist')?

February 3, 2013

guzi

Literally it means: it fits

March 4, 2013

chithewanderer

I learned "das stimmt" as a set phrase early in German classes, but if it matters, as a verb, stimmen means "to be right."

May 15, 2013

VaderGareth

On the lessons this phrase is used widely

February 9, 2014

Popescu_Nicolae

Is "this is right" also a correct translation? I was under the clock so I did not have time to report it. Thank you for helping me understanding it.

June 11, 2015

EuPoMes

How is "stimmt" a verb?

June 16, 2015

Abendbrot

It is a normal verb. Ich stimme, du stimmst, er stimmt, ...

You can translate it as:

  • "that is right."=das stimmt=das ist richtig.;
  • "that fits"=das stimmt, das passt;
  • "he correct the voice of his guitar."=Er stimmt seine Gitarre.=Er korrigiert die Töne seiner Gitarre.
July 6, 2015

hechap

I think possibly one might use "abstimmen" with "Gitarre," stimmt das?

January 6, 2018

BrianWinters

I thought I could use it as "keep the change"

July 4, 2015

Paul886

Wirklich?

September 26, 2017

walkingbeard

I first learned this phrase from hotel staff. As far as I can see from the context of me trying to verify things like breakfast time and the location of a bus stop, it's used as a sort of non-judgemental affirmative, as in: "So it is", "Uh huh", "That's correct". The question isn't a test.

July 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.