1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das stimmt."

"Das stimmt."

Translation:That is right.

January 31, 2013

20 Comments


dj1121

What is different between this and "Das ist richtig"?


Anna.KB

How are "das ist richtig" and "das stimmt" used differently? Are both phrases completely interchangeable? I think that's the question dj1121 is asking.


Artemis.lyl

I think it's in the sense..."His music is great!" "Das stimmt!" but less about right or wrong.


wataya

Not sure what exactly the question is. If you want to know if "Das ist richtig" is a correct translation: yes, it is.


mrcmnstr

I think the question is how is "Das ist richtig" different from the suggested translation of "Das stimmt".


Ungewitig_Wiht

Do Germans use Das stimmt or Das ist richtig more often?


zorec

According to the usage in the books, "Das stimmt" is more frequent. See: https://goo.gl/G37bhj


JellyP2

Das stimmt, because it is shorter :)


VaterGut

is this a common abreviation (skipping out 'ist')?


guzi

Literally it means: it fits


chithewanderer

I learned "das stimmt" as a set phrase early in German classes, but if it matters, as a verb, stimmen means "to be right."


CodeLoader

On the lessons this phrase is used widely


Popescu_Nicolae

Is "this is right" also a correct translation? I was under the clock so I did not have time to report it. Thank you for helping me understanding it.


EuPoMes

How is "stimmt" a verb?


Abendbrot

It is a normal verb. Ich stimme, du stimmst, er stimmt, ...

You can translate it as:

  • "that is right."=das stimmt=das ist richtig.;
  • "that fits"=das stimmt, das passt;
  • "he correct the voice of his guitar."=Er stimmt seine Gitarre.=Er korrigiert die Töne seiner Gitarre.

hechap

I think possibly one might use "abstimmen" with "Gitarre," stimmt das?


BrianWinters

I thought I could use it as "keep the change"


walkingbeard

I first learned this phrase from hotel staff. As far as I can see from the context of me trying to verify things like breakfast time and the location of a bus stop, it's used as a sort of non-judgemental affirmative, as in: "So it is", "Uh huh", "That's correct". The question isn't a test.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.