1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The food is hot."

"The food is hot."

Translation:האוכל חם.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


CalebUsadi

I put "מזון", and was marked wrong. Is there a difference in usage between "מזון" and "אוכל"?


Ani_sofer

Not really, מזון is just more literary/poetic/formal.


CalebUsadi

Oh, makes sense. I make this kind of substitution a lot; I blame Hebrew School. Thank you!


yab401

מזון is translated to nutrition. Food is אוכל


CJ.Dennis

Isn't this also how you'd say "hot food"?


MayaYakovl

No. Hot food is אוכל חם. When you put the letter ה at the beginning of a word then it means you put 'the'


Chargerssd

האוכל הוא חם should also be correct


Dancey7

So does אוכל mean both food and eat?


Texanberg

How do you pronounce this? My brain wants to read: Ha-o-chel om...


danny912421

ha-óchel cham.


Texanberg

Thank you! ¡Muchas gracias! ;)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.