"The food is hot."

Translation:האוכל חם.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


CalebUsadi

I put "מזון", and was marked wrong. Is there a difference in usage between "מזון" and "אוכל"?

July 7, 2016

Ani_sofer

Not really, מזון is just more literary/poetic/formal.

July 8, 2016

CalebUsadi

Oh, makes sense. I make this kind of substitution a lot; I blame Hebrew School. Thank you!

July 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Isn't this also how you'd say "hot food"?

December 26, 2017

MayaYakovl

No. Hot food is אוכל חם. When you put the letter ה at the beginning of a word then it means you put 'the'

August 30, 2018

Chargerssd

האוכל הוא חם should also be correct

January 22, 2019

Dancey7

So does אוכל mean both food and eat?

April 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.