"The food is hot."

Translation:האוכל חם.

July 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CalebUsadi

I put "מזון", and was marked wrong. Is there a difference in usage between "מזון" and "אוכל"?


Ani_sofer

Not really, מזון is just more literary/poetic/formal.


CalebUsadi

Oh, makes sense. I make this kind of substitution a lot; I blame Hebrew School. Thank you!


yab401

מזון is translated to nutrition. Food is אוכל


danny912421

Not really. Nutrition is תזונה /tzuna/. As Ani_sofer answered, מזון is also food, just a word in a higher register.


Texanberg

How do you pronounce this? My brain wants to read: Ha-o-chel om...


danny912421

ha-óchel cham.


Texanberg

Thank you! ¡Muchas gracias! ;)


CJ.Dennis

Isn't this also how you'd say "hot food"?


MayaYakovl

No. Hot food is אוכל חם. When you put the letter ה at the beginning of a word then it means you put 'the'


Chargerssd

האוכל הוא חם should also be correct


Dancey7

So does אוכל mean both food and eat?


SilasKulkarni

It asked me to type it in Hebrew, but it did not provide a hebrew letter bank. I don't have a Hebrew Keyboard (and even if i downloaded one, I wouldn't know which button corresponded to which letter). I tried to skip the question and it counted it wrong and just gave me the same question over and over. Quite annoying and a waste of my time.


danny912421

You can't skip questions and you can't continue without a Hebrew keyboard. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one. There are many tutorials online that explain where the letters are, and there are even silicone keyboard covers for your regular keyboard, with Hebrew letters printed on it, that you can buy.


SilasKulkarni

Update. It will not let me complete the exercise without typing it and I cannot. I'm stuck in a buggy doom loop.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.