"היא לא אוהבת בוטנים."

Translation:She does not like peanuts.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


shwmae

Is this pronounced בוֹטְנִים botnim or בוֹטָנִים botanim?

July 7, 2016

BarakG2

botnim

July 7, 2016

shwmae

תודה!

July 7, 2016

benton.1

I have a question about that pronunciation. "בוטן" is spelled with the vowel "segol" (the 3 dots) below the "tet". It is pronounced bo-ten. (Using English pronunciation of the "e" as in "bed".) When a plural ending is added to a word, I didn't think that the spelling or pronunciation of the beginning part of the word changed, unlike when a prefix is added to a word. It sounds to me like the pronunciation is bo-te-NIM, with the "te" being said very quickly. Can any of our Hebrew speaking site managers please weigh in on this question?

March 12, 2017

shwmae

"When a plural ending is added to a word, I didn't think that the spelling or pronunciation of the beginning part of the word changed, unlike when a prefix is added to a word."

I can't answer your specific question about בוטנ/ים (I asked the original question!), but I do know that the pronunciation of the beginning part of a word can sometimes change a lot in Hebrew when a plural ending is added:

"book" ספר séfer > ספרים sfarim

"room" חדר khéder > חדרים khadarim

"shop" חנות khanut > חנויות khanuyot

"city" עיר ir > ערים arim

"pencil" עיפרון iparon > עפרונות efronot

Most of these changes are regular and make sense once you get used to the rules and learn enough Hebrew words that follow them, I've found.

March 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

There are historical reasons for this and other similar phenomena (see shwmae's excellent comment).

You can see the segol doing that often, it has developed in many places to replace a very short vowel which was apparently difficult to hold on to.

So yes, you should be aware that this exists. It can happen with any change - single vs. plural, conjugation, construct state etc.

March 22, 2017

efahey1

hi lo ohevet botnim

March 5, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Although בֹּ֫טֶן peanut looks like a segolate like אֹ֫כֶל food, קֹ֫דֶשׁ holiness or שֹׁ֫רֶשׁ root, it does not change its word stem, but only closes its first syllable: בׇּטְנִים [botnim]

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.