1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki jest efekt?"

"Jaki jest efekt?"

Translation:What is the effect?

July 7, 2016

19 Comments


va-diim

What context? There is no context. "What is the effect?" is perfectly fine.


kenney1321

"how is the effect" would be jak instead of jaki? And what about "co"?


va-diim

Co jest efekt? would be like asking what does efekt mean


Jellei

Then it would have to be: Co to jest "efekt"? or better: Co to znaczy "efekt"?

Without 'to', the sentence is just wrong, I'm afraid.


va-diim

I think kenney1321 was asking about the parallel of "What is the effect," and the word "what," Polish co, since the translation uses jaki which translates as "which." This is confusing to English-speakers because we use "what" here. If you translate literally Co jest efekt, it doesn't work.


Jellei

I'd say that "which" translates to "który", as it suggests a finite set of answers (option A, option B, option C).

I'd also say, but that is only an opinion/interpretation, that "what" can be a bit... adjectival someone. And it's this 'adjectival' what that translates to "który".

"Co jest efektem?" would be a valid sentence, but anyway a less natural one than "Jaki jest efekt?"


vasilislam

I am writing to kenney1321 actually but couldnt answer him. I think that you should think jaki like something like "what kind of". Generaly co goes to nouns and jaki to adjectives. Example. 1. - co to jest? to jest samochód. 2. Jaki samochód? Czerwony/syzbki/stary (etc) samochód.


va-diim

Same in Russian. Kakoj [jaki] effiekt, kotoryj effiekt, czto[co] za effiekt


va-diim

So the way I'm understanding it is that what/co is a noun in Polish, and

what/jaki-jaka-jakie is adjectival, describing a noun such as Jaki jest efekt


kenney1321

I get it now! I actually think we have a similar difference in my own language (danish). But I guess I often forget to compare it to that instead of english..


kenney1321

Allright, thanks for the answers! Could you specify the difference between co and Jaki a little more, so I'd know when to use each of them?


Kohvikruus

In this context, I'd say that "What's the result?" sounds more like normal English than "effect". At least it should be allowed.


Jellei

Should be allowed now.


Jacob.q.toone

What kind of effect?


Jellei

That would be "Jaki efekt?", I think.


Jacob.q.toone

Is it close enough to be accepted?


Jellei

No, it sounds as if the word "effect" has already been mentioned and you want it to be specified.


janezg

What is the effect like? not accepted, why


Jellei

I guess it may work, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.