1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לי שמן, סליחה."

"אין לי שמן, סליחה."

Translation:I do not have oil, sorry .

July 7, 2016

22 Comments


Sarah17212

Sorry, I don't have oil. should have been excepted.


Yakuul

I'm sure you know but that would be with "סליחה" first. We're not just trying to learn the gist but what the words mean.


DavidOfEarth

I suspect it will take some time before all reasonable variations in the translation will be accepted. Keep flagging them as correct so the admins can add them to the answer list! :-)


Eliana_danielle

Oil = shemen. The shamen use oil in their rituals. Oil = shemen


pesach9

נפט Is used more for kerosene or maybe parifin. This lesson is about different foods I dont think you would use nefat for an edible type of oil.


SanderCohen91

If I would like to say: " There is no oil.", what should I write?


Emobg

אין שמן There is no oil


FredericYo

It seems that שמן is used for both 'fat' and 'oil' however I believe the exact word for oil to be 'נפט' but then again, oil could eventually be just 'בנזין' as well...

Having several words for the same things draws us into the differences of exact words range of meanings that might vary from a language to another...

It's pretty hard for me to tell when 'נפט' is appropriate and when it's not.

Anyone cares to enlighten me on the matter :) ?


pa1975

The right translation should be "Sorry, I don't have any oil". As an alternative translation "Sorry, I have no oil" could also be accepted. Please take these possibilities into account!


ElanaDewey

I have the same question. Do not and don't is the same meaning. I was marked wrong. May you please help me out?

I wish that there would be tutorials before the lessons as there are in Duolingo French and Spanish.

Thank you for your help.


Katerina_Pyrkh

Why it usually allows typo, but now I wrote שליכה and this was a mistake? I'm a beginner, can sometimes make such mistakes :(


ran6996

This way you learn better :)


DavidOfEarth

I have found DL will forgive one incorrect letter but not two (ש and כ).


FredericYo

I'm rather usually angry at Duolingo to validate with mistakes counted as typo. I mean failing doesn't do you much wrong in the end.

However being granted with success when you make mistakes just settle you for long-term issues with the language.

As a matter of personal taste, I'd rather fail for every typo.

I reckon that you just need to check what typo you eventually did...

However, you might just sometime overlook it as a success with typos and a plain success are visually quite similar.

I believe it would be better if you'd get some in between color when you have typos, like dunno כתום for success with typos maybe :) ?

On the other hand, sometimes I feel like some sentence/structure could be correct but that these particular cases are just not integrated into Duolingo.

And in this second case I indeed feel the other way around as I don't know if I failed because I missed something or if it's actually Duolingo that missed...

For instance here I failed with "I have no fat, sorry." With in mind something around the idea of "I can't eat fat" or the like.

This might be incorrect for a bunch of reasons, not being a native English speaker doesn't help either. But as I've seen a bunch of case where Duolingo misses valid answers I can't tell where I stand when this happens and it's a bit annoying.


MarnaRente

I put איין and it did not mark it wrong. I clicked on comments to verify. I wish i didn't have to do that. I wish it 8ndicat2d what i did wrong.


EnidGil

"Sorry, I do not have oil" is more correct because you would need a semi-colon after oil if you wrote "I do not have oil; sorry.


silvia1saac

"I don't have oil, excuse me." should also work.


jarrettph

It doesn't really make sense in the context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.