"אין לי שמן, סליחה."

Translation:I do not have oil, sorry .

July 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ein li shémen, slichá.


SarahZB244

Sorry, I don't have oil. should have been excepted.


Yakuul

I'm sure you know but that would be with "סליחה" first. We're not just trying to learn the gist but what the words mean.


DavidOfEarth

I suspect it will take some time before all reasonable variations in the translation will be accepted. Keep flagging them as correct so the admins can add them to the answer list! :-)


Eliana_danielle

Oil = shemen. The shamen use oil in their rituals. Oil = shemen


pesach9

נפט Is used more for kerosene or maybe parifin. This lesson is about different foods I dont think you would use nefat for an edible type of oil.


Skaseforever

talking to your old car LOLZ!


EllenGolub

It might have said, " ani mitzta'er" too be sorry. But I think 'pardon me,' while it may be awkward, is more exact.


EllenGolub

I'm sorry would be Ani Mitzta'er. I think, while awkward, SLICHA is more accurately translated as excuse or pardon me.


SanderCohen91

If I would like to say: " There is no oil.", what should I write?


Emobg

אין שמן There is no oil


FredericYo

It seems that שמן is used for both 'fat' and 'oil' however I believe the exact word for oil to be 'נפט' but then again, oil could eventually be just 'בנזין' as well...

Having several words for the same things draws us into the differences of exact words range of meanings that might vary from a language to another...

It's pretty hard for me to tell when 'נפט' is appropriate and when it's not.

Anyone cares to enlighten me on the matter :) ?


ElanaDewey

I have the same question. Do not and don't is the same meaning. I was marked wrong. May you please help me out?

I wish that there would be tutorials before the lessons as there are in Duolingo French and Spanish.

Thank you for your help.


unforgettableid

The Hebrew tree does have tips before lessons, but you cannot see them in the Android app. You can see them by going to the Duolingo website in your mobile web browser, though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.