"Are the new cars black?"

Translation:Feketék az új autók?

July 7, 2016

3 Comments


_k8mc_

if új and fekete are both adjectives why does only fekete get the k on the end?

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

If it is directly describing a noun, an adjective doesn't take the plural form:

  • A magas, széles, szép fák. - The tall, wide, beautiful trees.

If, however, it's being described as a quality (for example, if in English it is after the word "are"), then it takes the plural form:

  • Ezek a fák magasak, szélesek és szépek. - These trees are tall, wide, and beautiful.
July 7, 2016

Tielbert

Can I say Az új autók feketek?

June 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.