1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are the new cars black?"

"Are the new cars black?"

Translation:Feketék az új autók?

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


_k8mc_

if új and fekete are both adjectives why does only fekete get the k on the end?


linguafiqari

If it is directly describing a noun, an adjective doesn't take the plural form:

  • A magas, széles, szép fák. - The tall, wide, beautiful trees.

If, however, it's being described as a quality (for example, if in English it is after the word "are"), then it takes the plural form:

  • Ezek a fák magasak, szélesek és szépek. - These trees are tall, wide, and beautiful.

Orsi920

az új kocsik feketék? is also correct, and maybe more natural in Hungarian ;)


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is accepted.


Tielbert

Can I say Az új autók feketek?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it means the same.


fiberproduct

I am wondering why this is incorrect: "Az új autók feketék vannak?"


Tielbert

Vannak is not needed


fiberproduct

So it is necessary to omit it?


Tielbert

Van is only used when you say that something IS somewhere or someone HAS something. It is omitted if you describe, what is something like - e.g. black, big, lovely etc.


fiberproduct

Understood. Thanks a lot!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.