"Nincs jól."

Translation:He is not well.

July 7, 2016

25 Comments


Hope2LearnN2016

I don't remember learning nincs in Basics 1.

August 30, 2016

lcorzatt

Nincs is nowhere in the previous lessons!

July 23, 2017

konstantin.05

Now here!

July 13, 2018

edward2155

They are not well should be accepted as this sentence is not gender specific (just like any other word in Hungarian) therefore it isn't limited to 'He is not well'

April 12, 2017

Liggliluff

"she is not well" is acceptable too, or should be at least. "it is not well" as well.

April 12, 2018

Frecskajanos

They are not well is not good, because it means "Ők nincsenek jól." So if you want "Nincs jól" in English, than you need "She(or he) is not well.

November 8, 2018

Robbadob

They're talking about how the word "they" can be either plural or singular in English. If the sex of a person is indeterminate, you can usually say they in place, so "They are not well" can refer to just one person. I'd say it's more appropriate of a translation of nincs than using "he".

[2019/04/15]

April 16, 2019

PhilippPel

Why is it negative ?

August 21, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

What do you mean? Instead of saying "nem van" (i.e. "is not"), we say "nincs". Was your confusion about this?

August 21, 2016

leslie594430

Confusion because it was not in any previous lesson explaining this. It just showed up and we were supposed to magically know this.

January 20, 2018

NorbertKip

• (Én) nem vagyok. - (I) am not • (Te) nem vagy. • (Ő) nincs (unregular) • (Mi) nem vagyunk. • (Ti) nem vagytok. • (Ők) nincsenek. (unregular)

January 15, 2017

DeArchitect

Köszönom

January 18, 2017

magicfiresnake

How do we know is a "she"? Isn't here a verb-lacking (as I read is possible for the 3-rd person) phrase here?

November 2, 2016

rberecz

We do not know. Can be "she" or "he" or even animal.

November 7, 2016

Paulrabbit1

In English one should use "he" as the generic when one does not know the gender. Example: "When a customer comes in to our café, he may order coffee.". However, in this language course it would be useful to write "He (she) is not well". As a suggestion, since we have not seen "nincs" prior to this lesson it would help to have a new word list to learn prior to the lessons.

May 26, 2017

Robbadob

Why not just say "When a customer comes into our café, they may order coffee"? There doesn't need to be any indication of sex.

[2019/04/15]

April 16, 2019

yevb0

No, one really shouldn't do that in English - it's outdated and sexist

March 22, 2019

redpinkandwhite

Would, "He is not okay" be a good translation as well?

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

yes

July 7, 2016

okrisch

"Not good"

September 1, 2016

sch4f

Is there any reason 'He is not fine' is not acceptable?

November 24, 2017

RobertoGro7

No, I think you should report it as a good answer, but from what I read in the Tips & Notes section, reporting is discouraged for this part (but not for the rest of the course!).

February 9, 2018

Roelien600975

I think this translation is good

September 22, 2018

KeironChee

Nothing good should be the answer.

October 17, 2018

Robbadob

That would more likely be "Semmi jó". Notice how jól is an adverb.

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.