1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá súile glasa aici agus tá …

" súile glasa aici agus gruaig fhionn, chatach uirthi."

Translation:She has green eyes and she has blond, curly hair.

July 7, 2016

23 Comments


SteffanieS

Why use uirthi at the end of the sentence instead of using aici a second time?


galaxyrocker

Hair is on you in Irish, not at you.


SteffanieS

Wow! Thanks for the speedy answer! I just did another exercise where this occurred to me. It was in the notes at the beginning of "Characteristics." I was about to come back and correct myself, but you beat me to it.


MikeMalone372235

So why is it wrong to say she has blond curly hair on her?


SatharnPHL

If I have "blond curly hair on me", it's clearly someone else's blond curly hair, because my hair is neither blond nor curly.

tá gruaig fhionn, chatach uirthi is only talking about her hair - the hair that she "has" in English, not someone else's hair that might might be "on" her.


MikeMalone372235

Then why the use of the preposition 'Uirthi'? Was your first statement a jest because you have no hair or what was the point? "...because my hair is neither blond nor curly."


SatharnPHL

The use of the preposition uirthi is because ar is the preposition that is used to say "X has hair" - Tá gruaig ar X.


John787925

...Except for Hiberno-English, which allows that exact construction (due to influence from the Irish). Hiberno-English dialect translations have generally been allowed or occasionally even required ("I do be going...") in other exercises, so probably should be here.


SatharnPHL

Except that that's not a construction that you'll find in Hiberno-English. You'll hear "She has a fine head of hair on her", but that preposition is referring to the head, not the hair.


Em484950

Oops. I put blue instead of green because glas=blue in Welsh.


Knocksedan

Colours occur on a spectrum, and there aren't sharply defined boundaries between colours on the spectrum, so sometimes the names that are used for particular colours in different languages overlap, and don't line up exactly. The colour glas can also include blue-grey hues that wouldn't be described as "green" in English.

This is the entry for Glas in Dineen's 1904 dictionary:
glas, glaise, a., green, verdant (as grass); grey (as a horse or cloth); grey, bright, lustrous (of the eye); cold, inclement: lá glas, a rough, cold day; glas-aimsear, rough weather; bluish grey, as the sky; glas caorach, of natural colour, undyed (as wool).


JRProspal

Is there any specific reason why 'she has' is repeated but in an earlier translation 'I have' is not? For instance, could 'She has green eyes and blond, curly hair' be just as accurate?


SatharnPHL

Which earlier translation are you referring to?

In this exercise, there are two different clauses because two different prepositions are required - you use tá ... ar to say that someone "has hair" - tá gruaig fhionn uirthi, not tá gruaig fhionn aici, so the two clauses can't be combined into one in Irish. You could combine them in English, but Duolingo generally prefers that you translate the sentence as written, unless there's a compelling reason not to, and as there isn't anything particularly strange or unusual about "She has green eyes and she has blond, curly hair", that's the expected translation.


JRProspal

The other traslation was, "Tá súile gorma agam agus tá gruaig fhada orm," with the translation, "I have blue eyes and long hair". So, why isn't this, "I have blue eyes and I have long hair"?


scilling

Perhaps different course creators composed these two exercises; one of them chose to repeat the subject and verb in English, and the other one didn’t. Alternatively, the same course creator composed both exercises, but did so inconsistently.


John787925

Related question: does Irish allow elision the way English does, for example "Tá súile gorm aici agus gruaig fhionn uirthi", omitting the second ?


Neal356674

So let me get this straight. I color is "at" someone, but hair color is "on" someone. Correct?


SatharnPHL

Not quite. External features, like hair and noses, are "on" a person, whereas they "have" eyes (tá súile ag duine).


Neal356674

Níl ach súil amháin aige.


[deactivated user]

SeanSmyth3

    Whats the purpose of the comma here?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.