1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá súile glasa aici agus tá …

" súile glasa aici agus gruaig fhionn, chatach uirthi."

Translation:She has green eyes and she has blond, curly hair.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


SteffanieS

Why use uirthi at the end of the sentence instead of using aici a second time?

July 7, 2016

galaxyrocker

Hair is on you in Irish, not at you.

July 7, 2016

SteffanieS

Wow! Thanks for the speedy answer! I just did another exercise where this occurred to me. It was in the notes at the beginning of "Characteristics." I was about to come back and correct myself, but you beat me to it.

July 7, 2016

Em484950

Oops. I put blue instead of green because glas=blue in Welsh.

December 8, 2016

Knocksedan

Colours occur on a spectrum, and there aren't sharply defined boundaries between colours on the spectrum, so sometimes the names that are used for particular colours in different languages overlap, and don't line up exactly. The colour glas can also include blue-grey hues that wouldn't be described as "green" in English.

This is the entry for Glas in Dineen's 1904 dictionary:
glas, glaise, a., green, verdant (as grass); grey (as a horse or cloth); grey, bright, lustrous (of the eye); cold, inclement: lá glas, a rough, cold day; glas-aimsear, rough weather; bluish grey, as the sky; glas caorach, of natural colour, undyed (as wool).

December 8, 2016

Neal356674

So let me get this straight. I color is "at" someone, but hair color is "on" someone. Correct?

June 23, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Note quite. External features, like hair and noses, are "on" a person, whereas they "have" eyes (tá súile ag duine).

June 23, 2017

JRProspal

Is there any specific reason why 'she has' is repeated but in an earlier translation 'I have' is not? For instance, could 'She has green eyes and blond, curly hair' be just as accurate?

December 12, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Which earlier translation are you referring to?

In this exercise, there are two different clauses because two different prepositions are required - you use tá ... ar to say that someone "has hair" - tá gruaig fhionn uirthi, not tá gruaig fhionn aici, so the two clauses can't be combined into one in Irish. You could combine them in English, but Duolingo generally prefers that you translate the sentence as written, unless there's a compelling reason not to, and as there isn't anything particularly strange or unusual about "She has green eyes and she has blond, curly hair", that's the expected translation.

December 13, 2018

JRProspal

The other traslation was, "Tá súile gorma agam agus tá gruaig fhada orm," with the translation, "I have blue eyes and long hair". So, why isn't this, "I have blue eyes and I have long hair"?

December 13, 2018

scilling

Perhaps different course creators composed these two exercises; one of them chose to repeat the subject and verb in English, and the other one didn’t. Alternatively, the same course creator composed both exercises, but did so inconsistently.

February 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.