"Your boy is happy!"

Translation:הילד שלכם שמח!

July 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manievdh

Why is ילדך שמח wrong?


ElieHadvash

I have no idea why that is not correct either


Theresa754142

ילדך, yaldekha “your boy” when “your” is a man,

or ילדך yaldekh “your boy” when “your” is a woman, are not wrong, but Duolingo simply chooses not to accept them, probably because they haven’t been taught yet, though I think that’s not a good reason. https://www.pealim.com/dict/2650-yeled/

Well, If you really wonder why it wasn’t accepted, you have to know that there are about 8920 Hebrew sentences in this course, and since every noun can take these pronominal suffixes, that’s a lot of extra work to manually input them in the computer everywhere they might be used, especially since they are not in common use except in certain cases, such as ‏אחי akhi my brother or ‏אשתו ishto his wife.


DortFellow

Can someone explain to me why is it wrong to write 'הילד שלך הוא שמח'?


Ani_sofer

It isn't "wrong," הוא just isn't necessary here.


JonathanGl868595

Why do they want me to use שלכם?


Doda_Omi

Because "שלכם" is literally "of yours"..."של" = "of." So when stating that something belongs to someone, you would use the declensions of "של".

Here's the list... "שלי" = "mine"/ "שׁלךָ" = "yours" (m)/ "שלך" = "yours" (f)/ "שלכם" = "yours" (mp)/ "שלכן" = "yours" (fp)/ "שלו" = "his"/ "שלה" = "hers"/ "שלהם" = "theirs" (mp)/ "שלהן" = "theirs" (fp)/

(m) = masculine

(f) = feminine

(mp) = masculine plural

(fp) = feminine plural

I hope that helps, and doesn't confuse! Please let me know if I should explain things more clearly!


AngelAlber736666

I add "our" = שלנו


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled shelakhem sameakh!


M5CD2wFA

Why not הילד שלך שמח? Doesn't this also mean "Your boy is happy"?


stanmann

I think you are correct, M5CD2wFA. Your words are directed to one person, while DL’s are directed to two or more persons. So, both appear to be right, in my not-so-humble opinion.


gmagnet7

This is a great help!


Doda_Omi

Thank you! I'm glad to hear that!


egger3

Tips and notes says we don't use the ה when talking about family members. In this example we're talking about someone elses boy, but what if it is "our boy..."? Would it be ילד or also הילד?


Michael951706

The dictionary hints were wrong - tough to learn this way.


Ricard1986

That was until it saw the lion...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.