"Your boy is happy!"

Translation:הילד שלכם שמח!

July 7, 2016

17 Comments


DortFellow

Can someone explain to me why is it wrong to write 'הילד שלך הוא שמח'?

July 7, 2016

Ani_sofer

It isn't "wrong," הוא just isn't necessary here.

July 8, 2016

DortFellow

Thank you.

July 10, 2016

JonathanGl868595

Why do they want me to use שלכם?

September 23, 2016

Doda_Omi

Because "שלכם" is literally "of yours"..."של" = "of." So when stating that something belongs to someone, you would use the declensions of "של".

Here's the list... "שלי" = "mine"/ "שׁלךָ" = "yours" (m)/ "שלך" = "yours" (f)/ "שלכם" = "yours" (mp)/ "שלכן" = "yours" (fp)/ "שלו" = "his"/ "שלה" = "hers"/ "שלהם" = "theirs" (mp)/ "שלהן" = "theirs" (fp)/

(m) = masculine

(f) = feminine

(mp) = masculine plural

(fp) = feminine plural

I hope that helps, and doesn't confuse! Please let me know if I should explain things more clearly!

September 30, 2016

manievdh

Why is ילדך שמח wrong?

March 10, 2017

ElieGodsi

I have no idea why that is not correct either

March 15, 2017

gmagnet7

This is a great help!

October 21, 2016

Doda_Omi

Thank you! I'm glad to hear that!

October 21, 2016

egger3

Tips and notes says we don't use the ה when talking about family members. In this example we're talking about someone elses boy, but what if it is "our boy..."? Would it be ילד or also הילד?

November 26, 2016

ronmckay1

I am given a choice of words to form a sentence with no audio. I chose: הילד שלהם שמח! Their answer: הילד שלכמ שמח!
Was my choice incorrect?

February 18, 2019

Doda_Omi

Yes, because it says, "Your boy is happy" not "Their boy is happy." You used "שלהם" which means "theirs," instead of using "שלכם" which means "yours" (plural). It's a very slight difference. One has a ה and one has a כ. Does that make sense?

February 18, 2019

ronmckay1

Thank you for the answer, however it did not ask for any sentence. It was a "multiple choice with no indication of a question, written or verbal. Am I making sense?

February 18, 2019

Doda_Omi

Yes, but I'm not sure why it would do that...That's odd. It shows up for me. It usually has the question written out in English above and wants you to pick a correct answer in Hebrew below. If it didn't, then I can't really help you with that. :)

February 18, 2019

ronmckay1

Having said all that, I thank you very much for taking the time to hear me out! Cheers ושלום!

February 18, 2019

Doda_Omi

Anytime! Happy Hebrew learning to you!

February 18, 2019

Michael951706

The dictionary hints were wrong - tough to learn this way.

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.