"Én ismerek jó magyar rendezőket."

Translation:I know some good Hungarian directors.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


96314081311257

Jancsó Miklós, Jankovics Marcell, Tarr Béla, Nemes-Jeles László, Mundruczó Kornél, Antal Nimród, Szabó István stb. I don't know them personally, either, if that's what you mean.


Heroldnak

Isn't "filmrendezo" different from "rendezo"?


96314081311257

Rendező means director (so they might direct films or in the theatre or dubbing of TV shows &c), filmrendező means film director specifically.


angelofdragons

nekem eddig egyetlen magyar film/sorozat sem tetszett, arra értettem. Személy szerint egy ideje már feladtam a dolgot, hiába szoktam művészfilmeket nézni, magyarokra már nagyon ritkán térek ki


PerAmneus

You forgot Tibor Takács, of the gothic masterpiece "I, madman"


Gerardd88

Why and not jók?


Findil

Attributive adjectives (the ones directly in front of the noun they modify) never change. So "a rendezők jók" but "a jó rendezők".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.