"Nowadays, children no longer eat vegetables."

Translation:כיום, ילדים כבר לא אוכלים ירקות.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


arolfe

One of the correct solutions is "כיום, ילדים אינם אוכלים ירקות יותר"; What does " אינם" mean?

April 6, 2017

steerio

It's an inflected form of אין ("there is not"), pronounced "einam", and it's a flowery way of negating a sentence like this. You usually hear it in songs or poems, not so much in everyday life.

So instead of "אנחנו לא צריכים לעבוד" you can also say "איננו צריכים לעבוד", for example. See the full inflection table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F#Inflection

April 6, 2017

jodyu

כיום, ילדים לא אוכלים יותר ירקות. On its face, this sounds like "Nowadays, children don't eat more vegetables." It's not what they're asking for. Am I right? From this discussion, I see that יותר could mean "no longer", but that doesn't seem to fit into this sentence clearly. Perhaps לא יותר would do it better to my ear.

April 28, 2017

t-hero

That's also the default translation in Google Translate for these sentences using יותר.

November 24, 2017

Ani_sofer

Depending on the context it could mean ("Nowadays, children don't eat more vegetables.")... If that was the intended meaning of a stand alone sentence like this I would expect to see something more like: כיום ילדים לא אוכלים כל כך הרבה ירקות.

November 24, 2017

JamieWeisbach

Wouldn't "כיום, ילדים כבר לא אוכלים ירקות" mean "Nowadays, the children already don't eat vegetables"?

July 7, 2016

Ani_sofer

literally that is what you are saying, but the meaning of כבר לא is like "not anymore" or "no longer."

July 8, 2016

DanFendel

I got this English sentence in a "Mark all correct translations" exercise and the translation above was not one of the choices. Instead they offered both כיום, ילדים אינם אוכלים ירקות יותר and כיום, ילדים לא אוכלים יותר ירקות as acceptable translations. Neither of these seems as good.

October 19, 2016

steerio

You can use יותר to mean "anymore", and if you want to sound like a poem you can also use the inflected forms of אין instead of לא.

November 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.