1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi manteiga."

"Eu não pedi manteiga."

Translation:I did not ask for butter.

February 2, 2014

7 Comments


senorowl2014

"Request" means the same as "order" or "ask for."

February 2, 2014

asherbennaphtali

There are shades of meaning with words. "Order" and "request" most definitely do not have the same meanings or connotations to a native English speaker.

February 2, 2014

LCabey

I believe you have mistaken the context for "order"...it's order as in ordering food in a restaurant...it has the same meaning as "ask for" or "request" in this context.

December 2, 2015

digodk

As a brazillian, I find sometimes the duolingo voice a bit scary. Particularly in this example, she seems very upset.

May 22, 2015

maaike_wazzup

Why do you not need a preposition after 'pedi'?

January 16, 2017

Paulenrique

Prepositions work differently from language to language... in Portuguese, you usually use "pedir + noun".

January 16, 2017

maaike_wazzup

ah okay, thank you!

January 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.