Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is looking for a bell."

Translation:Zij zoekt een belletje.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Thomas_G_Brown

Why naar not voor? Because it is considered some kind of movement?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Zoeken naar" is a fixed verb-preposition combination (but you can also use just "zoeken" without an extra preposition). In terms of logic, I would say you could see it as "looking to(wards)", in the sense that the thing you are looking for is your end goal/destination; but to be really honest, often these fixed combinations grow this way over a long period of time, and the original logic behind it is not always so clear. And as a foreign language learner bonus (aka nightmare ;P), verbs with equivalent meanings do not always combine with the same type of preposition in different languages. So be careful with one-on-one translation of prepositions, they don't always work out.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

What do you mean? Neither naar nor voor is used here...

2 years ago

incirrina

It seems it works without a preposition entirely, but if one enters 'zoekt voor', it's marked wrong and the correction has 'zoekt naar'.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Yeah I think I just didn't understand at the time :P. @blackleaf42 's comment is good though

1 year ago

nitin669992

Should there not be 'op' at the end? The verb 'to search' is opzoek, right?

1 year ago