"Elmegyünk a városba, és a híres épületek előtt fényképezünk."

Translation:We go to the city, and take photos in front of the famous buildings.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


whizza

I don't understand the difference here between "elmegyünk" and "megyünk", can any native Hungarian speakers comment on the difference in how the sentence would be perceived with and without the verbal prefix?

July 7, 2016

Shamarth

As Hungarian doesn't have continuous tenses, often the prefixes show the difference between an activity that is in progress and an activity that gets finished. I think this is what applies here too.

I would say "megyünk a városba", if I was, for example, in the car with other people, heading towards the city, and a friend called me and asked me where I am or what I'm doing.

And I'd use "elmegyünk a városba", if I wanted the focus on the result, that is, being in the city. We have to be in the city to be able to take photos there. The importance of going there is the result, not the action itself, so the prefix is used to express this.

I hope this was understandable.

July 8, 2016

carolgoslen

I do not understand why "taking pictures" is not accepted as a translation. I rarely say or hear anyone say "taking photos", it is usually "taking pictures".

September 23, 2016

niko489445

The fun thing is, this actually means we take photos in front of the buildings, but not of them, nor of ourselves.

June 3, 2017

guntunge

Is it mutually exclusive? I don't understand it that way.

May 30, 2018

Richard604037

It wouldn't accept present continuous and I suspect that's a programme error. It wouldn't accept "We are going to the city and taking photos in front of the famous buildings." I don't think that answer is wrong.

November 23, 2018

KellySmith298460

I wrote, "We are going away to the city ..." — which was wrong, even though DuoLingo shows elmegyünk as "going away." I know it also means just going. But I was imagining this sentence was describing a trip to the city. Very confusing.

May 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.