"Átfutunk az épületen, kiugrunk az ablakon és átúszunk a folyón."

Translation:We run through the building, jump out the window and swim across the river.

July 7, 2016

16 Comments


whizza

I think the use of "through" before "the window" is redundant (although not incorrect) and that "jump out of the window" and "jump out the window" are more natural sounding to my ear (or at least more commonly used where I'm from!)

July 7, 2016

Elmoreserve

I'd rather expect such behaviour from a kindergarten teacher

June 1, 2017

JoWchg

Could anyone tell me why Superessive (-n-suffix) is used everywhere in this phrase? You use Superessive for "through" as well then?

October 31, 2017

Judit294350

The problem is the way Hungarians and English see spaces.

Átfutunk az épületen - the "through" is the át in átfutunk (more literally across but we don't say that so much in English). Where do you run through? the building. Now I would have thought "in" the building - Átfutunk az épületben - but it is big enough to be seen as a unenclosed space - like a square - or a bus - and uses the superessive instead.

kiugrunk az ablakon - clue to this is when you look (in English) through a window, in Hungarian you use the superessive. Just memorize it :-( But the motion is in the KIugrunk - OUT jump.

átúszunk a folyón - the át is across. But when you are swimming you are on top of the water so the superessive is clear.

October 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Basically, whenever there's a medium through which you're going or which you're using on your way, you use the -n suffix. Especially when using át-:

  • átmegyek az utcán - I go across the street
  • elmegyek az utcán - I go along the street
  • felmegyek a lépcsőn - I go up the stairs
  • lejön a kéményen - he comes down the chimney
March 11, 2018

Judit294350

What about if you were a submarine under the water? •átmegyek a tengerben - or átmegyek a tengeren

March 11, 2018

RyagonIV

As far as I'm aware it would be "átmegy a tengeren", or better "a vízen", no matter if it were surfacing or .. is it called "diving"?

You can make a difference by using more appropriate verbs.

  • átúszik a tengeren - swims across the sea
  • átmerül a tengeren - dives through the sea

Or just say "a víz alatt".

March 11, 2018

Judit294350

Thank you. I think we'd just say "cross the sea by submarine" (diving is usually reserved for the act of going down into the water rather than across - ie dive down then travel across).

March 11, 2018

Richard604037

An excellent question and it builds on the earlier ones. The preverb "at" can obviously mean through or across or over and it all depends on the context. The first time it came up as through was strange for me but, like many English words, it has its variations and this is helping.

November 26, 2018

Mirlington

They must be Mexicans...

March 7, 2017

fortuna0728

Valaki tudna segiteni a mondat végén az "across" helyett nem fogadta el a "through" (vagyis én mind három "átkeléshez" a "through" szót irtam) mikor melyik szót kell használni ha jól tudom mind kettő hasonló jelentésű.

May 9, 2017

RyagonIV

"Through" is okay in all three parts of the sentence. It's just not accepted with the river yet, but we'll get there. :)

October 21, 2017

Judit294350

I would say "run across the building" - although through also works.

May 16, 2017

RyagonIV

"Across", to my understanding, is reserved for more flat, unenclosed spaces. Particularly where I don't have a roof over me. "Across the house" sounds to me like I'm on the roof. (Which would also be a good translation for the Hungarian sentence, were it not for the general lack of windows there to jump out of.)

October 21, 2017

timothy.ra2

What sort of English are we translating into? Many of these translations are a sort of English-Magyar hybrid.

August 2, 2018

Judit294350

"Hunglish" I believe.

August 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.