"It is not boring at school."

Translation:W szkole nie jest nudno.

July 7, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jumbo420

school propaganda


TrevorChri14

What is wrong with 'to nie jest nudno w szkole' as there is no context.


Jellei

But grammatically it makes no sense, no matter what's the context. The English sentence has to have a subject in the form of "It", but from the point of view of Polish, this is a subjectless sentence. For us, there is no 'it' here.


zorrosombra

The if the word "nie" removed, then the sentence is correct. At least for the traditional school system.


HarveyPenf1

sorry why is this nudno? can't find anything containing nudno in the declension tables on wiktionary. I originally put nie jest nudnej w szkole


Jellei

Well, it's an adverb. It doesn't seem that the English Wiktionary has an entry for it, and it won't be in the declension of the adjective "nudny", as it is not any form of it.

In the English sentence, the subject "It" doesn't really refer to anything specific, right? It's just needed because English absolutely needs some subject. In Polish, this sentence doesn't have any subject. And it uses the adverb "nudno". Similarly "Jest zimno" (It is cold), "Jest ciemno" (It is dark) - they don't have real subjects and they use adverbs.


Steven_deCassel

Ah, that seems to answer the question I've been having, as my understanding of English is that "dark" & "cold" are adjectives, because they are describing "it" (specified or not by context). So in Polish, "zimno" & "ciemno" are adjectives if we specified a subject ("dom jest ciemny"), but adverbs when they describe how an unspecified thing ("it") exists? Or are "ciemno" & "ciemny" considered different words, similar to to "interesting" & "interestingly" in English?


Jellei

"ciemno" or "nudno" are adverbs, so technically they are different words than the adjectives.

Apart from a specific subject ("dom jest ciemny"), we can have a difference between the dummy subject pronoun "to" and a lack of subject whatsoever.

If "It" can be changed to "This" or "That" and mean more or less the same, then it means it refers to something specific, just not named. You point at an object and say e.g. "To jest gorące" ([It/This/That] is hot".

But there are situations in which only "It" makes sense in English. For example if you're outside and it's 40 degrees Celsius, you say "Woah, it is hot". Not "this", not "that". Such a sentence doesn't have any subject in Polish, it's just "Jest gorąco". Same happens here, you wouldn't say "[This/That] is boring at school".


polec2

Does "w szkole nie ma nudna" sound right?


Gerardd88

It would make sense if the last word in your sentence was a noun (There is no... needs a noun). Nudna is a feminine singular adjective (masculine form - nudny).

If you really want, you might use the noun nuda here (it's feminine; its genitive form is nudy). It means boredom but it's used more often than the English equivalent (and interestingly enough it usually has colloquial meaning). So if you said "W szkole nie ma nudy" it would be correct although, like I said, it sounds rather colloquial while the default translation is neutral. I'd stick to nudny in most cases.


polec2

Thank you! Really informative :)


chce_polski

Nie wierzę to.


alik1989

Nie wierzę *w to ;)


Revjenta

Why not "Nie jest w szkole nudno" and are there


Revjenta

any hint/tricks about word order?


Jellei

It's similar in structure to the "There is a [something] [somewhere]" sentences, which tend to start with the "somewhere" part in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.