"It is not boring at school."

Translation:W szkole nie jest nudno.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


polec2

Does "w szkole nie ma nudna" sound right?

July 7, 2016

Gerardd88

It would make sense if the last word in your sentence was a noun (There is no... needs a noun). Nudna is a feminine singular adjective (masculine form - nudny).

If you really want, you might use the noun nuda here (it's feminine; its genitive form is nudy). It means boredom but it's used more often than the English equivalent (and interestingly enough it usually has colloquial meaning). So if you said "W szkole nie ma nudy" it would be correct although, like I said, it sounds rather colloquial while the default translation is neutral. I'd stick to nudny in most cases.

July 8, 2016

polec2

Thank you! Really informative :)

July 9, 2016

TrevorChri14

What is wrong with 'to nie jest nudno w szkole' as there is no context.

August 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

But grammatically it makes no sense, no matter what's the context. The English sentence has to have a subject in the form of "It", but from the point of view of Polish, this is a subjectless sentence. For us, there is no 'it' here.

August 4, 2018

HarveyPenf1

sorry why is this nudno? can't find anything containing nudno in the declension tables on wiktionary. I originally put nie jest nudnej w szkole

August 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it's an adverb. It doesn't seem that the English Wiktionary has an entry for it, and it won't be in the declension of the adjective "nudny", as it is not any form of it.

In the English sentence, the subject "It" doesn't really refer to anything specific, right? It's just needed because English absolutely needs some subject. In Polish, this sentence doesn't have any subject. And it uses the adverb "nudno". Similarly "Jest zimno" (It is cold), "Jest ciemno" (It is dark) - they don't have real subjects and they use adverbs.

August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.