"The cooks are men."

Translation:A szakácsok férfiak.

2 years ago

5 Comments


croyle16669

Is the plural form of férfi a vowel harmony exception? Or is there something I didn't understand about vowel harmony?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I'm not sure about this, and couldn't find any resources, but it might have something to do with alternative or archaic spellings of férfi. In literature it's sometimes spelled as férfiú, so I guess it's similar to how fiú = boy becomes fiam = my son.

2 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

I'm sure about this, and you're absolutely right. :'D

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Nice, thanks for the confirmation. :D

2 years ago

WinningFields

What's with "A szakácsok férfiak vannak." ? Correct / wrong or different meaning?

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.