1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The cooks are men."

"The cooks are men."

Translation:A szakácsok férfiak.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


croyle16669

Is the plural form of férfi a vowel harmony exception? Or is there something I didn't understand about vowel harmony?


Shamarth

I'm not sure about this, and couldn't find any resources, but it might have something to do with alternative or archaic spellings of férfi. In literature it's sometimes spelled as férfiú, so I guess it's similar to how fiú = boy becomes fiam = my son.


Stuttgart3

I'm sure about this, and you're absolutely right. :'D


Shamarth

Nice, thanks for the confirmation. :D


WinningFields

What's with "A szakácsok férfiak vannak." ? Correct / wrong or different meaning?


MrtonPolgr

It's wrong, this type of sentences doesn't contain "van" or "vannak".


Apples007

thanks shamarth and stuttgart3! I was wondering about that too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.