"The cooks are men."

Translation:A szakácsok férfiak.

July 7, 2016

6 Comments


croyle16669

Is the plural form of férfi a vowel harmony exception? Or is there something I didn't understand about vowel harmony?

July 7, 2016

Shamarth

I'm not sure about this, and couldn't find any resources, but it might have something to do with alternative or archaic spellings of férfi. In literature it's sometimes spelled as férfiú, so I guess it's similar to how fiú = boy becomes fiam = my son.

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

I'm sure about this, and you're absolutely right. :'D

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

Nice, thanks for the confirmation. :D

July 8, 2016

WinningFields

What's with "A szakácsok férfiak vannak." ? Correct / wrong or different meaning?

July 26, 2016

Apples007

thanks shamarth and stuttgart3! I was wondering about that too.

June 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.