"Átfutsz az épületen és kiugrasz az ablakon."

Translation:You run through the building and jump out the window.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


whizza

The use of "through" after jump out sounds redundant to my ear (although its not incorrect). Perhaps a more natural but synonymous way to express the same thing would be "jump of out the window" or "jump out the window"?

July 7, 2016

gwe1980

It's interesting. Because the second "through/át" is not in the hungarian sentence. For exactly the same reason as you said. :) But it can be "Átfutsz az épületen és kiugrasz az ablakon át". :)

July 8, 2016

whizza

Yeah I wondered about that. Do you picture something different in your mind if someone were to say "és kiugrasz az ablakon" (? paused and sat on the window for a second and then jumped off) vs "és kiugrasz az ablakon át" (? ran towards the window and leapt straight through)

July 8, 2016

gwe1980

I feel a difference between the two cases but it's not significant at all. Although I alway imagine "valaki kiugrik az ablakon át" like somebody jumps through the closed window. :)

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

Those examples are good. In the first case, át is definitely not used, though the second one is correct with or without it as well. Whatever the difference there, it's minor.

July 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

You run through the building and jump out of the window - was not accepted. And I don't like these suicide sounding sentences here.

March 5, 2017

RyagonIV

It's for a stunt in a film. :)

April 5, 2017

clairelanc3

In the previous sentence the correction was " you run ACROSS the building. Why is it not accepted here? It was also átfutsz az épületen,so what is the difference

September 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.