1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Átfutsz az épületen és kiugr…

"Átfutsz az épületen és kiugrasz az ablakon."

Translation:You run through the building and jump out the window.

July 7, 2016

20 Comments


whizza

The use of "through" after jump out sounds redundant to my ear (although its not incorrect). Perhaps a more natural but synonymous way to express the same thing would be "jump of out the window" or "jump out the window"?


gwe1980

It's interesting. Because the second "through/át" is not in the hungarian sentence. For exactly the same reason as you said. :) But it can be "Átfutsz az épületen és kiugrasz az ablakon át". :)


whizza

Yeah I wondered about that. Do you picture something different in your mind if someone were to say "és kiugrasz az ablakon" (? paused and sat on the window for a second and then jumped off) vs "és kiugrasz az ablakon át" (? ran towards the window and leapt straight through)


gwe1980

I feel a difference between the two cases but it's not significant at all. Although I alway imagine "valaki kiugrik az ablakon át" like somebody jumps through the closed window. :)


Shamarth

Those examples are good. In the first case, át is definitely not used, though the second one is correct with or without it as well. Whatever the difference there, it's minor.


woozlification

Whizza, you mean "jump out of", I think. "Jump of out" is not English. "Jump out of" is good, and sounds very natural English.


Krisbaudi

You run through the building and jump out of the window - was not accepted. And I don't like these suicide sounding sentences here.


RyagonIV

It's for a stunt in a film. :)


clairelanc3

In the previous sentence the correction was " you run ACROSS the building. Why is it not accepted here? It was also átfutsz az épületen,so what is the difference


RyagonIV

The issue here is that after running you're required to jump out of a window. It would be difficult to jump through a window from the inside of the building to the outside when you're running across the roof.


woozlification

As Ryagon IV says, to run across the building suggests the outside, but if it was run across the room/ floor/ etc, it would be possible. I think it's because "building" has a 3D idea to it, which works with "through", but "across" is more suited to movement across a planar surface.


JohnWeber786406

I got burned with "You run over to the building and jump out the window". I came back to this exercise because the module cracked. This is the first time I have seen át- as "through"; I have it down as "across" or "over". There seems to be too many of these odd combinations to cover in the Preverbs area.

Átfutsz az épületen.
Át- = across, through, over (direction?)
-en = in (location?)
(You run across)(the)(in building) = Meh, it makes sense.


javra

Why not "'epületben"?


RyagonIV

When you're moving through something, from one side to the other, that medium you're moving through will receive the '-on' suffix. If you used épületben, it would be some movement from one place to another within the building.

So basically:

  • át az épületen - through the building
  • át az épületben - in the building

javra

What does "át" mean in your second example, then?


RyagonIV

The verbal prefix át carries the base meaning of moving from one place to a similar but separate place. In the case of a building, it could mean running from one room to another.


javra

Thanks for the explanation. Theres's no German equivalent for that one, then ^^


RyagonIV

Oh, if you know German, it's a bit easier. The general meaning of the prefix át- translates to "hinüber-" or "herüber-" or generally "über". Von der einen auf die andere Seite.

  • Átülsz a másik székre? - Setzt du dich hinüber auf den anderen Stuhl?

  • A híd a folyón vezet át. - Die Brücke führt über den Fluss.

It just breaks down a bit when you're talking about moving through some specific space, like in the building sentence. Then you have to do with "durch":

  • Átfutunk az épületen. - Wir rennen durch das Gebäude.

  • Átfutunk az épületben. - Wir rennen im Gebäude hinüber (z.B. in einen anderen Raum).


javra

Danke :) Knowing German really helps with the preverb business, and also with the distinction between location and direction which seems to cause problems to some English speaking learners.


clairelanc3

The english seems to me wierd

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.