"I wear shoes."

Translation:Ja noszę buty.

July 8, 2016

5 Comments


HannahK4

Do you need the "ja" or can you just say "noszę butem"

December 18, 2016

Jellei

You can say "Noszę buty". "Noszę butem" is as if you were carrying something using a shoe... quite a strange thought ;)

December 19, 2016

Ulaaar

Why is it buty not but?

July 8, 2016

immery

but is a shoe (singular nominative=accusative) buty is shoes (plural nominative=accusative)

July 8, 2016

pablitoz1

simply speaking, but is one shoe, buty is more than one shoe. the "(singular nominative=accusative)" and other stuff confuse me, so i decided to simplify it just in case it confuses someone else

August 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.