1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I wear shoes."

"I wear shoes."

Translation:Ja noszę buty.

July 8, 2016

5 Comments


Ulaaar

Why is it buty not but?


immery

but is a shoe (singular nominative=accusative) buty is shoes (plural nominative=accusative)


pablitoz1

simply speaking, but is one shoe, buty is more than one shoe. the "(singular nominative=accusative)" and other stuff confuse me, so i decided to simplify it just in case it confuses someone else


HannahK4

Do you need the "ja" or can you just say "noszę butem"


Jellei

You can say "Noszę buty". "Noszę butem" is as if you were carrying something using a shoe... quite a strange thought ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.