1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לשניהם יש יום הולדת."

"לשניהם יש יום הולדת."

Translation:Both of them have a birthday.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


synp

Like who doesn't have a birthday? Maybe the word "today" ("היום") would help.


t-hero

Can someone please explain שניהם to me?


Pumbush

שניהם - both of them

שנינו - both of us

שניכם - both of you males

שתיכן - both of you females

Also works with other numbers - שלושתם, שלושתינו, שלושתכם, שלושתכן

I think one will use it until five or so, after that it sounds weird.


Hsn626796

Is the ה silent in הולדת ? I hear " yom (w)iledet "

( which just happens to be the exact Arabic meaning of "the day of birth of" ! )


synp

It shouldn't be silent, but sometimes it sounds like it.


t-hero

They are actually very often not pronounced. Glottal stops (א and ע) are also often dropped as well.

2 The glottal consonants are not usually pronounced, as other than in careful or formal speech they are normally elided in unstressed syllables, and sometimes in stressed syllables as well.[5]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology#Consonants

The cited reference is of a study of colloquial Hebrew published in 2014.


Ralf946698

What's the meaning of the sentence? In the sense of "both have been born some day" it's not very meaningful. I thought of something like "today it is their birthday (for both of them). But "Both of them have birthday" hasn't been accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.