"לשניהם יש יום הולדת."

Translation:Both of them have a birthday.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


t-hero

Can someone please explain שניהם to me?

July 8, 2016

Pumbush

שניהם - both of them

שנינו - both of us

שניכם - both of you males

שתיכן - both of you females

Also works with other numbers - שלושתם, שלושתינו, שלושתכם, שלושתכן

I think one will use it until five or so, after that it sounds weird.

July 8, 2016

synp

Like who doesn't have a birthday? Maybe the word "today" ("היום") would help.

March 12, 2017

Hsn626796

Is the ה silent in הולדת ? I hear " yom (w)iledet "

( which just happens to be the exact Arabic meaning of "the day of birth of" ! )

April 15, 2017

synp

It shouldn't be silent, but sometimes it sounds like it.

April 15, 2017

t-hero

They are actually very often not pronounced. Glottal stops (א and ע) are also often dropped as well.

2 The glottal consonants are not usually pronounced, as other than in careful or formal speech they are normally elided in unstressed syllables, and sometimes in stressed syllables as well.[5]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology#Consonants

The cited reference is of a study of colloquial Hebrew published in 2014.

April 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.