1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל עוגה טובה."

"אני אוכל עוגה טובה."

Translation:I am eating a good cake.

July 8, 2016

20 Comments


leoratamarwexler

"I eat good cake" is also correct. "a" does not translate in hebrew.


SimaanHabib

But it's wierd in English then, isn't it? Sorry I'm not native English speaker


hadassa

Yeah, its kind of wierd in english


DerAndereLerner

I eat good cake (on a monthly basis). :)


zion11dotcom

ani okhel ugah tovah


Natan209926

Why doesn't it accept "I eat nice cake"?


pesach9

נחמד=nice


AgentPink92884

Probably because it is supposed to be present tense (Meaning that I am eating it now).


RowanM.1

I got this as an audio question, except there was no audio. And I'm doing this skill to Crown Level 5, so no Word Bank to try and guess the audio (normally I try to avoid the Word Bank as much as possible anyway, although I still appreciate having it as something to fall back on in moments of need).

I reported this issue with the closest available option, "The audio does not sound correct". There really needs to be an option added for "Audio is not working".


simone.bogni

Asking for a native Hebrew speaker opinion.

Technically speaking, shouldn't people use טעים/ה instead of טוב/ה for food?

"Good food" works in English but when translated in other languages, not always it can be done in a literal way.

I intend טוב as something that is of overall good quality (like for example a cake during a contest evaluation, where it's not judged only by taste), and טעים as something that has a good taste.

In a normal situation, I still would refer to the cake as tasty/טעימה rather than good/טובה.

Thank you in advance :)


YardenNB

Native Hebrew speaker here.

I think that, to be precise, Hebrew טוב/טעים is exactly like English good/tasty. "Tasty" is about, well, the taste, while "good" can be any other aspect. In both languages, in many contexts, one can say "good" about food and it will be understood as nothing more and nothing less than "tasty" - since in many contexts that is what's interesting about the food!

Having said that, it might be (I'm not sure) that English speakers tend to prefer "good" over "tasty" to mean just "tasty" more often than Hebrew speakers prefer "טוב" to mean the same. Or, in other terms, maybe (not sure) טעים is used by Hebrew speakers more frequently than "tasty" by English speakers.


Theresa754142

I think that most English speakers in America go their whole lives without ever calling food “tasty”. Or think of movie scenes: do characters call their food tasty? Not usually.


AnCatDubh

"…בְּפֶסַח."

"שְׁמַע יִשְׂרָאֵל לֹא!!"


AlliKat13

It doesn't accept when I put in delicious or tasty either.


pesach9

טעים=tasty, delicious


TeribleT

This is an awkward sentence, you don't know if it's good until you eat it. Unless it's technically proficient... If it's pretty or yummy. It'd be a different word in duolingo literal world... present tense, using good for food not yet eaten seems stupid, unless they mean not spoiled - but again, duolingo is very literal.


pesach9

It makes perfect sense in english to say "I am eating a good cake" I dont really understand what you see as an issue.


TeribleT

It's pretty clear, that I said Duolingo is literal, & it was weird if it was being used as a replacement for tasty, because good has other meanings when it refers to food. I said this in reference to people writing in tasty when it clearly says good. Because the assumption that's being made here, by saying "food is good" = it tastes good = food is tasty. And Duolingo was very literal, so it was a bad sentence to use. There's nothing wrong with the sentence per se, it is just not the right answer for the question given. I can see if it were taken on it's own it would be confusing, but it was written as a reply. If you're in the app it's hard to follow the comments in the discussions & the responses. I hope I cleared it up.

Tl;dr: Cake is good, but we are supposed to be pretty literal on Duolingo. People think: food + good = tasty. Every other sentence uses tasty, they must want tasty. But they don't.


down_fromtheboat

A cake can taste good. A cake can be a good cake in terms of how well it has been cooked. Mmm, this is a good cake! I'm eating cake. It's good! "I'm eating some good (nice) (tasty) cake" seeems just about possible to me. This is really good cake! Even so, I can't imagine ever saying "I am eating a good cake".


danny912421

I think that you are overthinking this. It's a simple exercise, where you are asked to translate a simple sentence. At this point, the vocabulary is very limited and so they are trying to make best use of it. There are many such sentences in the course, which make you really think when translating, and their purpose is to help understand the mechanics of the language.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.