"A tasty cake."

Translation:עוגה טעימה.

July 8, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garirry

I assume cake is female then?


RLevkoy

If I remember correctly, טעים was introduced earlier as a modifier of cake in the masculine, not the feminine.


BryanWadeH

You do, and this is what is screwing me. Should be taught correctly at first. Frustrates me needing to relearn misinformed or wrong information


danny912421

That's not possible. Cake עוגה is feminine and only טעימה can be used with it. The only place you could have seen עוגה טעים is in the multiple choice sentences, where they intentionally put wrong answers, to try and confuse you, or in the comment section somewhere in this forum, if a fellow learner wrote it by mistake. But עוגה טעים is definitely a mistake.


Talita_Monte

I did put טעים and was wrong


[deactivated user]

    Is "טעימה" pronounced "Ta'eemah"?


JohnMohr2

    Is טעימה singular feminine and טעימות plural feminine?


mxchana

    I just want to say that I appreciate being able to check the pronunciation, תודה רבה


Dave57756

    i wrote עוגה טעים why is it wrong?


danny912421

    Because עוגה is feminine.

    Please, make sure you check the comments in the thread before posting, because there are already a few comments in here that talk about that question.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.