"Felmész a harmadik emeletre, bemész az első szobába és odamész a függönyhöz."

Translation:You go up to the third floor, walk into the first room and go to the curtain.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Tielbert
Tielbert

Why bemész is walk into, not go into?

2 months ago

whizza
whizza

If "odamész a függönyhöz" literally implies "you go there towards the curtain" but the English translation is "you go to the curtain", is it necessary to use "odamenni" or could you just say "és mész a függönyhöz"? Otherwise why wouldn't the translation "you go over to the curtain" be better (or at least acceptable)?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Note that all of the verbs in the sentence have prefixes. These prefixes express that the focus is not on the action itself, but on the result. I would translate "mész a függönyhöz" as "you are going to the curtain", because without a prefix the action of menni is in the focus.

2 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Ok, this makes sense. But doesn't it mean that the curtain is a bit far away from the entrance?

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.