1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Felmész a harmadik emeletre,…

"Felmész a harmadik emeletre, bemész az első szobába és odamész a függönyhöz."

Translation:You go up to the third floor, walk into the first room and go to the curtain.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


Tielbert

Why bemész is walk into, not go into?


whizza

If "odamész a függönyhöz" literally implies "you go there towards the curtain" but the English translation is "you go to the curtain", is it necessary to use "odamenni" or could you just say "és mész a függönyhöz"? Otherwise why wouldn't the translation "you go over to the curtain" be better (or at least acceptable)?


Shamarth

Note that all of the verbs in the sentence have prefixes. These prefixes express that the focus is not on the action itself, but on the result. I would translate "mész a függönyhöz" as "you are going to the curtain", because without a prefix the action of menni is in the focus.


Richard604037

I put "You go up to the third floor, you go into the first room and go across to the curtain." Now, tell me, why was that wrong?


pYewR9MH

Yes why? I´d also like to know!


Levi

Kind of a long sentence to be taught in Preverbs level 0.


ivankadelb

well, this is just plain ridiculous..."You go up to the third floor, go into the first room and walk to the curtain." means exactly as "You go up to the third floor, walk into the first room and go to the curtain."


Richard604037

The verb used throughout is menni = to go. Can we substitute sétálni = to walk simply because we want to? Personally, I'm not keen on Duo's use of walk in this sentence. If they're using menni throughout, I think the translation should follow suit.


Arpad737071

You climb to the third floor, enter the first room and walk to the curtain.
You walk up to the third floor, enter the first room and walk to the curtain.


Arpad737071

There is too much of mész in this sentence. At least the second mész can be safely omitted.


Tielbert

Ok, this makes sense. But doesn't it mean that the curtain is a bit far away from the entrance?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.