"Felmész a harmadik emeletre, bemész az első szobába és odamész a függönyhöz."

Translation:You go up to the third floor, walk into the first room and go to the curtain.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


Tielbert

Why bemész is walk into, not go into?

August 4, 2018

whizza

If "odamész a függönyhöz" literally implies "you go there towards the curtain" but the English translation is "you go to the curtain", is it necessary to use "odamenni" or could you just say "és mész a függönyhöz"? Otherwise why wouldn't the translation "you go over to the curtain" be better (or at least acceptable)?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

Note that all of the verbs in the sentence have prefixes. These prefixes express that the focus is not on the action itself, but on the result. I would translate "mész a függönyhöz" as "you are going to the curtain", because without a prefix the action of menni is in the focus.

July 8, 2016

Richard604037

I put "You go up to the third floor, you go into the first room and go across to the curtain." Now, tell me, why was that wrong?

December 5, 2018

pYewR9MH

Yes why? I´d also like to know!

January 6, 2019

Arpad737071

There is too much of mész in this sentence. At least the second mész can be safely omitted.

March 3, 2019

Tielbert

Ok, this makes sense. But doesn't it mean that the curtain is a bit far away from the entrance?

July 27, 2018

Arpad737071

You climb to the third floor, enter the first room and walk to the curtain.
You walk up to the third floor, enter the first room and walk to the curtain.

March 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.