"Ön tanár?"

Translation:Are you a teacher?

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


Goldragon979

Why not: Are you the teacher?

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

There is no "the" (a, az) in the Hungarian sentence.

July 8, 2016

Goldragon979

Is the indefinite article the norm when not stated otherwise?

July 8, 2016

egyszervolt

Yes.

July 8, 2016

Assol28

can it be like "Tanar vagy?"

September 18, 2016

Shamarth

It can, but it's informal. You'd ask that from someone with whom you're on a first name basis.

December 12, 2016

SteveBauer2

If asking it could mean is he or her a teacher.

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

That would be "Ő tanár?"

Ön is only used as formal you.

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Is it always capitalised?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

Not capitalising ön and önök can be seen as a sign of disrespect, but it's not incorrect grammatically.

July 8, 2016

vvsey

I think it is the new fashion to capitalize "Ön", "Te", and derived words. There is no grammatical base for this, as far as I know.

December 6, 2016

egyszervolt

It IS incorrect! As vvsey said, it's just a new fashion.

December 6, 2016

Shamarth

It's definitely accepted to capitalise second person pronouns in formal documents to show respect. See here.

December 12, 2016

Robbadob

New fashion ≠ incorrect

"Ms" as a title wasn't very popular until the 20th century, but now it is unmistakably a correct form.

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019

Jasper878575

Surely 'You're a teacher?' also correct?

October 28, 2017

Robbadob

Ön is supposed to be formal, so imagine asking this question to a stranger or to someone whom you want to impress or show respect to. A better translation of "You're a teacher?" would be "Tanár vagy?".

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019

vasvariistvan

Yes

April 14, 2018

gkelt1

Duo, please allow sound-on (to listen) to pronunciation AFTER the question is already answered!

April 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.