1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ön tanár?"

"Ön tanár?"

Translation:Are you a teacher?

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


Goldragon979

Why not: Are you the teacher?


mizinamo

There is no "the" (a, az) in the Hungarian sentence.


Goldragon979

Is the indefinite article the norm when not stated otherwise?


Rudolf978436

Are you the teacher?= Őn a tanár?; Are you (a) teacher?= Őn tanár?


Assol28

can it be like "Tanar vagy?"


Shamarth

It can, but it's informal. You'd ask that from someone with whom you're on a first name basis.


gkelt1

Duo, please allow sound-on (to listen) to pronunciation AFTER the question is already answered!


SteveBauer2

If asking it could mean is he or her a teacher.


Shamarth

That would be "Ő tanár?"

Ön is only used as formal you.


mizinamo

Is it always capitalised?


Shamarth

Not capitalising ön and önök can be seen as a sign of disrespect, but it's not incorrect grammatically.


vvsey

I think it is the new fashion to capitalize "Ön", "Te", and derived words. There is no grammatical base for this, as far as I know.


egyszervolt

It IS incorrect! As vvsey said, it's just a new fashion.


Shamarth

It's definitely accepted to capitalise second person pronouns in formal documents to show respect. See here.


Robbadob

New fashion ≠ incorrect

"Ms" as a title wasn't very popular until the 20th century, but now it is unmistakably a correct form.

[2019/04/16]


Jasper878575

Surely 'You're a teacher?' also correct?


Robbadob

Ön is supposed to be formal, so imagine asking this question to a stranger or to someone whom you want to impress or show respect to. A better translation of "You're a teacher?" would be "Tanár vagy?".

[2019/04/16]

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.