"אני מצלם את השטיח העתיק."

Translation:I am photographing the ancient carpet.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Naamahs2

Could עתיק also mean antique?


roderickbl

It would be nice if that could be accepted (jun 20)


NatashaSha386361

what's wrong with "antique" instead of "ancient"?


Theresa754142

It seems that the English words ancient and antique are not synonyms, because an antique is anything a hundred years old or older, while something ancient is something from before the Middle Ages. (Although people use the word ancient to mean really old, like something Aunt Agnes had.)


DavidLaurenceG

That's true, Theresa, but, interestingly, the etymologically-related word "antiquity" does relate to ancient times.


GoldenJew76

Shoot meaning taking a photograph


Chana835647

I am taking a photograph of = I am photographing


DavidLaurenceG

Or, "I'm taking photos of..."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.