1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is his mom."

"This is his mom."

Translation:זאת אמא שלו.

July 8, 2016

36 Comments


leahchaya

WHY NOT האמא שלו


airelibre

Doesn't sound as natural. We don't use ה with family members.


Yuvalingo

What about: "זאת הבת שלו" Sounds very natural to me as a Native speaker. If think it only applies for אמא and אבא. It works for all other family members.


airelibre

אח שלי

אחות שלי

בן דוד שלי

סבא שלי

etc


nateVONgreat

I disagree, kind of.

For me it sounds 80% natural to say "האמא שלו/Ha'Imma shelo"

But I think you would more use that when using "זאתי" or "זאת היא"

...and then add "HA'Imma shelo."

maybe i'm wrong, maybe not. doesn't really matter


TeribleT

Even when they're not your family?


jarrettph

Wouldn't that just mean His mother or The mother of his?


airelibre

His mother = אמא אלו

This is his mother = זאת אמא שלו


nateVONgreat

His mother = אמא שלו*


AniOhevYayin

It's because אמא already has the definite article (the), because it's an Aramaic word and Aramaic puts the definite article at the end rather than the beginning of the word. So, it doesn't sound natural because Jews have been using Aramaic and Hebrew side-by-side for eons. The Palestinian Talmud (Yerushalmi), for instance, has sentences in which there is both Hebrew and Aramaic, sometimes almost mixed. Some of the Aramaic words survived in Hebrew, the most common of which are אמא and אבא. So if one puts האמא it is redundant. It is the equivalent of saying "the" twice in English. I just put זאת אמו and it passed fine. But if one puts זאת אמא שלו it would be fine, too and maybe even a little bit more correct. I'm not a native speaker. The Jews picked up Aramaic in the Babylonian Exile and so it was their language even more so than Hebrew for the period ca. 350 BCE-600 CE. Hebrew was the language of prestige and of the sacred text, so it was always kept alive by the rabbis, but the regular people spoke either Aramaic or Greek in the period ca. 350 BCE-600 CE (until the Muslim conquest).


Geoffrey741699

Thanks for the history lesson!


Duo_learner123

Aramaic is actually an offshoot of Hebrew with the later originating first. Aramaic is the closest language to Hebrew, being that it shares an alphabet and many root words. The word אבא comes from the hebrew word for father, אב. Secondly, there's no such thing as the "Palestinian Talmud". Their was the Yerushalmi Talmud, which was written in Jerusalem and the later Talmud Bavli, which was written under the Babylonian exile as you stated.


AniOhevYayin

Duo-learner123: see Michael Sokoloff, A Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic (Bar Ilan University Press), for an informed explanation of that Aramaic dialect. There are many serious studies of Proto-semitic that can help people understand the complexities of the confluence of the various Semitic branches.


Duo_learner123

Thank you for sharing that. That source specifically focuses on the dialect of Aramaic found in the west (which it refers to as the Aramaic of the Palestine region) specifically during the period from the 3rd century CE to the Muslim conquest in the early 600s which was well after the writings of both Talmuds (a relatively modern period for the language). It is a good source for studying that dialect's foundation and structure, but it does not state anything in contradiction to what I said previously. The interrelationship between Hebrew and Aramaic is a fascinating subject, which has been forming since long before Aramaic became commonplace among Jewry in the Babylonian exile, with roots dating back as far as the old testament and even before the Abrahamic period.


AniOhevYayin

The scholarship does not corroborate the notion that Aramaic is an offshoot of Hebrew. It's best to acknowledge that the origins of Semitic languages are not fully known. Having acknoweldged that point, proto-Semitic reconstructions are interesting. The scholarship I have read indicates that the most ancient forms of Aramaic and Hebrew existed simultaneously and their connections are related to being within the North-west Semitic language branch. See Introduction to the Semitic languages and their history (Routledge, 2019) and The Semitic Languages. An International Handbook (ed. Weninger; De Gruyter, 2012).


Emma557603

Why is it זו here, not זה?


jarrettph

אמא is feminine.


VShT5

I don't remember using זו ever. Why not זות?


airelibre

It's slightly more formal than זאת. And זות doesn't exist.


MacGyver630234

Sorry to bother you, but maybe someone knows what I should do. Someone wrote we should look in the reading material for further grammar info. But I don't have this reading material, or the Tips&Notes section. I searched the whole app. So I thought it is missing here and wanted to look on the internet page. But to log in wasn't possible because I don't know which password I used and there is no chance to find out because it is nowhere. I even changed it, but I couldn't log in. So I won't ever be able to use duolingo properly and learn hebrew better.


garrettgregg

Unfortunately, the tips and notes are only available on the desktop version. But you should be able to use the same log in info for it!


jarrettph

Make a new account and don't forget your password.


RuthZ1..

You can get into the tips and notes of the language that you are studying just with your username. Put "https://duome.eu/your username/progress" into your search engine. Make sure you duplicate your username exactly. It will show your progress in the language that you are studying, with a little graph showing how many XP you have earned each day that week. Just below this there is a choice of skills/words/tips. Normally your skills are highlighted. But you can click on tips instead and scroll down through all of the tips for the whole course. It's not ideal, but sometimes the only option. If you have this page open, then go offline you can still read through the whole of the tips and notes.


TeribleT

Here's every Hebrew tip & note broken up by skill: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf


Roy272600

shouldn't there be a better version for this? זאת אמי would be "this is my mother" sth like זאת אמו


airelibre

It's not necessarily "better", but זאת אמו also exists, correct.


TeribleT

I am logged in and I don't have it either, I've seen no notes or tips. At all. From app, from two different browsers, I've been on two weeks. I've even searched using Google and Bing Duolingo Hebrew grammar, duolingo Hebrew notes, etc. NOTHING.


jarrettph

It's only available on the full site. To load the full version of a site on mobile, you must select Request desktop version or something similar in your mobile browser's menu.


TeribleT

I want to thank you, it didn't actually work, even in desktop non-mobile view -but I got so seriously annoyed, I opened the site on a third browser! I can't believe how different it appeared! Crazy, I couldn't have gone much farther without this info, as it is a great & friendly club member was giving me lots of tips in addition to other sites. (So android app, and both boat & chrome browser did not work, no matter the settings; Puffin browser DID work without futzing around). !תודה רבה


jarrettph

Glad it worked! Surprised that Chrome didn't work as it's quite widespread. I'm a Firefox guy myself and I highly recommend that. :P


TeribleT

Thanks, I did use opera and Firefox until Mozilla started threatening free speech. I haven't used it since and I won't. However, it's unnecessary to even use the desktop version, there's a wiki that has them all starting: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Possessives_1 I know a guy also made a giant PDF of every tip/ notes of every Hebrew skill, in one PDF. He posted the link in the discussion forums. Thanks for your help again.


jarrettph

Threatening free speech? I haven't heard of this. I thought that was the opposite of what Firefox stands for.


jarrettph

Hmm, I didn't read all of it but it looks like the actions of activists and not Mozilla that pushed him to resign. That is bs though to be sure. Free speech should be for everyone.


Yeruchum

Why do we use זאת instead of זה


AniOhevYayin

The noun אמא is grammatically feminine. If it were grammatically masculine, such as אבא, then it would be זה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.