"This is his mom."

Translation:זאת אמא שלו.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


leahchaya

WHY NOT האמא שלו

July 8, 2016

airelibre

Doesn't sound as natural. We don't use ה with family members.

July 8, 2016

Yuvalingo

What about: "זאת הבת שלו" Sounds very natural to me as a Native speaker. If think it only applies for אמא and אבא. It works for all other family members.

October 27, 2016

airelibre

אח שלי

אחות שלי

בן דוד שלי

סבא שלי

etc

July 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Even when they're not your family?

April 10, 2018

jarrettph

Wouldn't that just mean His mother or The mother of his?

October 27, 2016

airelibre

His mother = אמא אלו

This is his mother = זאת אמא שלו

October 27, 2016

AniOhevYayin

It's because אמא already has the definite article (the), because it's an Aramaic word and Aramaic puts the definite article at the end rather than the beginning of the word. So, it doesn't sound natural because Jews have been using Aramaic and Hebrew side-by-side for eons. The Palestinian Talmud (Yerushalmi), for instance, has sentences in which there is both Hebrew and Aramaic, sometimes almost mixed. Some of the Aramaic words survived in Hebrew, the most common of which are אמא and אבא. So if one puts האמא it is redundant. It is the equivalent of saying "the" twice in English. I just put זאת אמו and it passed fine. But if one puts זאת אמא שלו it would be fine, too and maybe even a little bit more correct. I'm not a native speaker. The Jews picked up Aramaic in the Babylonian Exile and so it was their language even more so than Hebrew for the period ca. 350 BCE-600 CE. Hebrew was the language of prestige and of the sacred text, so it was always kept alive by the rabbis, but the regular people spoke either Aramaic or Greek in the period ca. 350 BCE-600 CE (until the Muslim conquest).

October 27, 2018

Emma557603

Why is it זו here, not זה?

August 13, 2016

jarrettph

אמא is feminine.

October 27, 2016

TeribleTeri

Here's every Hebrew tip & note broken up by skill: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

April 2, 2018

MacGyver630234

Sorry to bother you, but maybe someone knows what I should do. Someone wrote we should look in the reading material for further grammar info. But I don't have this reading material, or the Tips&Notes section. I searched the whole app. So I thought it is missing here and wanted to look on the internet page. But to log in wasn't possible because I don't know which password I used and there is no chance to find out because it is nowhere. I even changed it, but I couldn't log in. So I won't ever be able to use duolingo properly and learn hebrew better.

February 9, 2017

jarrettph

Make a new account and don't forget your password.

February 9, 2017

garrettgregg

Unfortunately, the tips and notes are only available on the desktop version. But you should be able to use the same log in info for it!

December 2, 2017

VShT5

I don't remember using זו ever. Why not זות?

July 12, 2017

airelibre

It's slightly more formal than זאת. And זות doesn't exist.

July 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.