"יש בתוככם אהבה!"

Translation:There is love inside you!

July 8, 2016

22 Comments


rogruman

Pay attention, this is a VERY dated way to say this sentence. if you don't wanna be laughed at please say בכם and not בתוככם.

September 21, 2016

1Talmidah

Good to know. So, using the more common method, would "in them" be בהם/בהן?

December 15, 2016

YardenNB

I wouldn't say it's dated. I guess that בכם would be more natural even in ancient Hebrew. I guess בתוככם is... poetic?

January 1, 2019

IngeborgHa14

But I think for dramatic effects it sounds quite good:חֶלְקִיקֵי־נֵיְטְרִינוֹ מֵהבְּרִיאָה נִמְצָאִים בְּתוֹכְכֶם there are neutrino particles from creation inside of you!, זֹאת הַשִּׂנְאָה שֶׁהוֹלֶ֫כֶת בּתוֹכְכֶם this is the hate that walks inside of you or יִהְיֶה חֲבָל לְבַזבֵּז אֶת הַכּוֹחוֹת בְתוֹכְכֶם it would be a pity to waste the powers inside of you. I think you get the gist.

April 1, 2019

JhadeSaGrave

Just me, or does he say that extra tenderly? ^_^

June 5, 2018

Keldenich

haha yes, I was checking the comments to see if anyone else noticed that

June 21, 2018

Miriam220166

Oh yes he does!! :-)

October 1, 2018

JuniorPolyglot

awww....

August 31, 2016

JessicaDellEra

I think of בתוככם more as "among you" rather than "inside you"

January 10, 2017

1Talmidah

Ah, from the noun תוך (tavekh) meaning "midst, middle, center"...

January 10, 2017

Snommelp

Hover hint suggests "inside you all," which makes me really tempted to try "y'all."

June 14, 2017

yolessia

Dont do this. Duolingo will report you for betray'all

January 7, 2018

m8R8aCjO

The previous sentence was, "יש מים בתוכנו" meaning, "There is water inside of us." Is there a rule in Hebrew to determine if the preposition comes before or after the object, or is it okay either way?

July 12, 2018

YardenNB

Both orders are valid for both sentences. The last word gets more stress, but at least in these two examples the difference in stress is almost zero.

January 1, 2019

MichaelSch634214

All of these sound awkward, as does Inside you there is love but it seems to be as good as anything.

April 28, 2017

iminmyshop

shouldn't this be יש בתוככה? בתוכם is within them, no?

July 8, 2016

Ani_sofer

inside of you (m) בתוכךָ

inside of you (f) בתוכךְ

inside of you (mp) בתוככם

inside of you (fp) בתוככן

inside of them (mp) בתוכם

Inside of them (fp) בתוכן

July 8, 2016

DennisMosesG

What's the difference between -ב and -בתוכ?

December 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

in or at (bet prefix) vs inside

June 30, 2018

YardenNB

The shorter one is more general - it can mean location even vaguely. בתוך means actually contained - inside since there is some container.

January 1, 2019

Mabel544786

Suggesting alternative translations: You've got love among you. There is love between you. In singular maybe better to say: You got love within. I guess the meaning covers everything from being in love to the more solid, faithfull, steadfast love that good deeds and good intentions stem from...

October 5, 2018

YardenNB

But for both among and between the more literal and natural translation would be "בינכם".

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.