"יש בתוככם אהבה!"

Translation:There is love inside you!

July 8, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rogruman

Pay attention, this is a VERY dated way to say this sentence. if you don't wanna be laughed at please say בכם and not בתוככם.


IngeborgHa14

But I think for dramatic effects it sounds quite good:חֶלְקִיקֵי־נֵיְטְרִינוֹ מֵהבְּרִיאָה נִמְצָאִים בְּתוֹכְכֶם there are neutrino particles from creation inside of you!, זֹאת הַשִּׂנְאָה שֶׁהוֹלֶ֫כֶת בּתוֹכְכֶם this is the hate that walks inside of you or יִהְיֶה חֲבָל לְבַזבֵּז אֶת הַכּוֹחוֹת בְתוֹכְכֶם it would be a pity to waste the powers inside of you. I think you get the gist.


YardenNB

I wouldn't say it's dated. I guess that בכם would be more natural even in ancient Hebrew. I guess בתוככם is... poetic?


1Talmidah

Good to know. So, using the more common method, would "in them" be בהם/בהן?


JhadeSaGrave

Just me, or does he say that extra tenderly? ^_^


Nebelrose

haha yes, I was checking the comments to see if anyone else noticed that


[deactivated user]

    Oh yes he does!! :-)


JessicaDellEra

    I think of בתוככם more as "among you" rather than "inside you"


1Talmidah

    Ah, from the noun תוך (tavekh) meaning "midst, middle, center"...


danny912421

    yesh betochechém ahavá!


Snommelp

    Hover hint suggests "inside you all," which makes me really tempted to try "y'all."


yolessia

    Dont do this. Duolingo will report you for betray'all


CaptainG.Cordell

    The previous sentence was, "יש מים בתוכנו" meaning, "There is water inside of us." Is there a rule in Hebrew to determine if the preposition comes before or after the object, or is it okay either way?


YardenNB

    Both orders are valid for both sentences. The last word gets more stress, but at least in these two examples the difference in stress is almost zero.


MichaelSch634214

    All of these sound awkward, as does Inside you there is love but it seems to be as good as anything.


iminmyshop

    shouldn't this be יש בתוככה? בתוכם is within them, no?


Ani_sofer

    inside of you (m) בתוכךָ

    inside of you (f) בתוכךְ

    inside of you (mp) בתוככם

    inside of you (fp) בתוככן

    inside of them (mp) בתוכם

    Inside of them (fp) בתוכן


AvdielYeshua11

    What's the difference between -ב and -בתוכ?


YardenNB

    The shorter one is more general - it can mean location even vaguely. בתוך means actually contained - inside since there is some container.


TeribleT

    in or at (bet prefix) vs inside


Mabel544786

    Suggesting alternative translations: You've got love among you. There is love between you. In singular maybe better to say: You got love within. I guess the meaning covers everything from being in love to the more solid, faithfull, steadfast love that good deeds and good intentions stem from...


YardenNB

    But for both among and between the more literal and natural translation would be "בינכם".


AlexandraH523

    One would never say that in English (just as in the previous example: "inside her or inside you?"): there is "love in/within you", "between them", "among people"... "Inside" does indeed suggest sort of a container rather.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.