"אנחנו לא חוזרים למסעדה."

Translation:We are not returning to the restaurant.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rudolfovic

Shouldn't there be niqqud to indicate the article here? We get it for other ambiguous words, so why not here?


AndreasWitnstein

„אֲנַחְנוּ לֹא חוֹזְרִים לַמִסְעַדָה.”


Pumbush

If you can listen to the sentence it's not ambiguous.


rudolfovic

Sure but רוצה is always marked whether you can listen to it or not for example. At least it should play by default it is ambiguous.


yonatan1301

also, "we aren't returning to a restaurant" just sounds wrong, so you can resolve the ambiguity through the context


JanetCaterina

How do you determine that it is "the" restaurant, rather than "a" restaurant in this sentence?


Eromeon

With the audio. You hear LaMisada, not LeMisada. As long as I know, if you have no audio, you have to guess from context.


ThomasOveja

Why is not correct: "We don't return to the restaurant"?


IngeborgHa14

Sounds good, report it.


abstracam

It's accepted now. September 2020


Jo4bnB

Whats not clear is how to pronounce the words.


Noah297968

Is "את" not needed after "חוזרים" because it is intransitive?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, אֶת is not used before prepositios like here לְ־.


simon187836

Do not return or are not returning is the same and proper English. Very annoying.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.