1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו לא חוזרים למסעדה."

"אנחנו לא חוזרים למסעדה."

Translation:We are not returning to the restaurant.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


rudolfovic

Shouldn't there be niqqud to indicate the article here? We get it for other ambiguous words, so why not here?


Pumbush

If you can listen to the sentence it's not ambiguous.


rudolfovic

Sure but רוצה is always marked whether you can listen to it or not for example. At least it should play by default it is ambiguous.


yonatan1301

also, "we aren't returning to a restaurant" just sounds wrong, so you can resolve the ambiguity through the context


AndreasWitnstein

„אֲנַחְנוּ לֹא חוֹזְרִים לַמִסְעַדָה.”


JanetCaterina

How do you determine that it is "the" restaurant, rather than "a" restaurant in this sentence?


Eromeon

With the audio. You hear LaMisada, not LeMisada. As long as I know, if you have no audio, you have to guess from context.


ThomasOveja

Why is not correct: "We don't return to the restaurant"?


IngeborgHa14

Sounds good, report it.


puppyluv6

It's accepted now. September 2020


Jo4bnB

Whats not clear is how to pronounce the words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.