"אנחנו לא חוזרים למסעדה."

Translation:We are not returning to the restaurant.

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


rudolfovic

Shouldn't there be niqqud to indicate the article here? We get it for other ambiguous words, so why not here?

July 8, 2016

Pumbush

If you can listen to the sentence it's not ambiguous.

July 8, 2016

rudolfovic

Sure but רוצה is always marked whether you can listen to it or not for example. At least it should play by default it is ambiguous.

July 8, 2016

yonatan1301

also, "we aren't returning to a restaurant" just sounds wrong, so you can resolve the ambiguity through the context

July 8, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

„אֲנַחְנוּ לֹא חוֹזְרִים לַמִסְעַדָה.”

July 8, 2016

JanetCaterina

How do you determine that it is "the" restaurant, rather than "a" restaurant in this sentence?

January 16, 2017

Eromeon

With the audio. You hear LaMisada, not LeMisada. As long as I know, if you have no audio, you have to guess from context.

June 23, 2017

chuckhof

IS THE PHRASE WE WILL NOT RETURN TO THE RESTAURANT, WRONG

July 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

Please don't use all caps, it's considered rude. The reason is because of "will." That's in the future. This is the word and skill for present tense. In the present you are (or are not) doing something. In the future you will (or will not/won't) do it.

Future: I will drink. Past: I have drunk. Present: I am drinking.

June 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.