"הקבוצה איבדה שתי נקודות בגלל התיקו."

Translation:The team lost two points because of the draw.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


GoggleGoog

Ultara, in soccer if one team wins, it gains 3 points, if it is a draw, both teams get one point. This phrase is mostly used when few teams are racing for a better position in a league table. When one of those teams don't win they consider a draw as a loss of two points rather than the gaining of one.

November 4, 2016

ultara

What is the context of this sentence supposed to be? How would you lose points because of a draw?

July 8, 2016

Walrosse

They are probably referring to football, in which if you win, you get three points, and when you lose you get only one.

July 8, 2016

Janis559500

משחק תיקו means a tied game.

September 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Fun fact about the Aramaic loan תֵּיקוּ: According to popular etymology it is an acrostic of תִּשְׁבִּי יְתָרֵץ קוּשְׁיוֹת וּבְעָיוֹת The prophet Elijah would solve such puzzles and questions.

February 12, 2019

Tom273734

Could you please elaborate? Apart from בעיה and קושי I do not get it, not seeing Elijah in the sentence. Where is this quote from?

February 15, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, תִּשְׁבִּי is a surname of Elijah the prophet who lived in תִּשְׁבֶּה (Kin. I 17.1)

February 15, 2019

xerostomus

אינגבורג, אתה באמת אדם חכם. טוב שאתה פה. :-)

March 24, 2019

AnnIvrit

You'd probably say 'dropped two points'

January 6, 2017

LSadun

Is this draw as in "tie game", or draw as in "random selection of groups in a tournament"? Or can the word תיקו mean either?

February 3, 2018

radagastthebrown

This means "tie". The second is הגרלה.

October 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.