"Where are the young cooks?"

Translation:Hol vannak a fiatal szakácsok?

July 8, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scoobyroo

Is vannak necessary here?


Findil

Yes, it is. It's left out only when the structure is:

noun = noun: Ezek a férfiak szakácsok.

pronoun = noun (or the other way around): Ők szakácsok.

pronoun/noun = adjective: A szakácsok fiatalok.


Luzibr

When adjectives go to plural? When not?


VinnHoward1

Music artists who sing at concerts post coVideo...the #NationalHymns in every language...

<h1>HimNosNatSionAlles</h1>

https://youtu.be/FHNLdHe8uxY


sImQfWat

Should "Hol a fiatal szakácsok vannak?" be accepted?


jzsuzsi

No. Wrong word order.

Keep hol+vannak next to each other.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.