1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the young cooks?"

"Where are the young cooks?"

Translation:Hol vannak a fiatal szakácsok?

July 8, 2016

4 Comments


scoobyroo

Is vannak necessary here?


Shamarth

Yes, it is. It's left out only when the structure is:

noun = noun: Ezek a férfiak szakácsok.

pronoun = noun (or the other way around): Ők szakácsok.

pronoun/noun = adjective: A szakácsok fiatalok.


Luzibr

When adjectives go to plural? When not?


VinnHoward1

Music artists who sing at concerts post coVideo...the #NationalHymns in every language...

<h1>HimNosNatSionAlles</h1>

https://youtu.be/FHNLdHe8uxY

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.