1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girls give cake to all t…

"The girls give cake to all the kids."

Translation:הילדות מכבדות את כל הילדים בעוגה.

July 8, 2016

46 Comments


LauraLipner1

could you use נותן in place of מכבד?


Anachnu

And if so, would one use אל? I.e. "הילדות נותנות עוגה אל כל הילדים"? It's not accepted.


Tim5602

I think it's correct, too. But then, it's הילדות נותנות עוגה לכל הילדים


JimCopelan1

That's what I wanted to write, but it didn't give me those choices in the word bank!


Shiv294382

i answered exactly "לכל " but was marked wrong. hope DL corrects and includes "לכל " the programme. Learning from AI I guess has its associated problems !


Oluchio

Does מכבד also mean give?


t-hero

Not exactly. The use here seems to stem from the other meaning of מכבד to honour. If I was to rephrase that more literally in non-idiomatic English it would be.

The girl honours all the children with cake.

This seems likely the origin of this use but has probably slightly changed in meaning over time or during revival to be less formal.


Oluchio

Thanks for your swift and enlightening reply.


marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE EXPLANATION!


Shiv294382

thanks for the explanation. but is the word's orgin biblical ? It appears that " נותנות " is formally accepted word for "give (fp) ". Or is it specific to a specific form of the language ? Thanks and regards.


IngeborgHa14

Well, כִּבֵּד means to give mainly in the context of catering food and drink to your guests or when giving a treat to someone, as its original meaning is to honour someone. The verb in the Pi'el is common in the Tanakh (like כַּבֵּד את אביך ואת אמך למען יארכון ימיך על האדמה Ex 20.12 honour your father and your mother, that your days may be long in the land), but has not yet achieved the said modern meaning, although it can be linked with sacrificial gifts like זבחיך לא כִבַּדְתָּ֫נִי Is 43.23 you have not honoured me with your sacrifices (of animals)


Shiv294382

Thanks for the reply.


t-hero

Why is the ב in front of עוגה in this sentence?


Pumbush

It always comes with the word Mechabedot (when it means to give something, and not to respect).

מכבד ב-


EmmaPearlm

When the prompt suggests נותנות perhaps that should be acceptable ??


IngeborgHa14

Yes, but take heed that the construction changes from כִּבֵּד מִ֫ישֶׁהוּ בְּמַ֫שֶּׁהוּ to נָתַן לְמִ֫ישֶׁהוּ מַ֫שֶּׁהוּ, i.e. הַיְלָדוֹת נוֹתְנוֹת לַיְלָדִים עוּגָה


AveryTrach

Why is this wrong? הבנות נותנות עוגה לכל הילדים


IngeborgHa14

Looks and sounds fine.


Malo665m3ntalbr

I tap the word "give" and it did not show me others examples on using "מכבד" except by "נותן".


SenorDustin

According to pealim.com the Pi'el form of the root כבד can also mean "treat" as in to get something nice and unexpected for someone. So a more literal translation of this could be: "The girls treat the children with cake."


chanieHoff

I fail to understand why the "girls are honoring the children with cake". It's simply "The girls are giving cake to all the children" which should translate הילדות מתנות לכל הילדים עוגה. Your not honoring anyone with food when it's a part of a meal at camp, snack at school, a trip etc. This translation מכבדות should not be the only translation allowed.


danny912421

I think this is a cultural reference, which is why it causes confusion to a lot of people. In this case נותן and מכבד are translated the same way into English, because English doesn't have a better translation for מכבד in this context. There is a subtle difference, because מכבד implies that it's not just an "ordinary giving" of something, but that the person does indeed want to honor somebody and share something with them.


dovbear57

So how about "the girls serve all the children with cake"? (or serve cake to all the kids)


danny912421

I don't think so. Serving is a different thing.


Otto283955

It's always the problem with not honoring the root meaning in translations. So the translation is poor and tge origial is better and forces to think...


IngeborgHa14

Is it right that כִּבֵּד means only give in the context of catering food and drink to your guests?


JuliaIsach

לכבד means both to respect and to treat sb to sth


IngeborgHa14

Well, I meant that you can say in English my husband treated me to a week in Paris for our anniversary, but I was in doubt whether בַּעֲלִי כִּבֵּד אֹתִי בְּשָׁבוּעַ בְּפָּרִיז לְיוֹם הַנִּשׂוּאִים שֶׁלָּ֫נוּ is correct, because אֶ֫בֶ‌ן־שׁוֹשָׁן only gave the definition הִגִּישׁ תּקְרֹ֫בֶת מִתּוֹךְ הוֹקָרָה וְנִימוּס for treating somebody with something, but I now suppose you can use כִּבֵּד for every respectful or kind present, because they honour the person given to.


AveryTrach

what is wrong with 'הבנות' ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, הַבָּנוֹת means daughters, but is often used with a light emotional touch for girls too.


dovbear57

What about בחורות ? I tried that and was marked wrong, but maybe that was because I said הבחורות נותנות עוגה לכל הילדים rather than using מכבדות .?


danny912421

The word בחורה is fine. And the sentence is fine. But haven't you learned by now that if an answer is rejected, it doesn't necessarily mean that it is incorrect? It simply means it's not in the system.


dovbear57

Thanks Danny - I have learned that, in general, but my knowledge of Hebrew is still weak enough that if an answer is rejected, I don't always know whether it's just because the people who created that exercise didn't happen to think of it, or whether my version is actually wrong. That's the great value of these discussion pages


RegorDcaf

This makes no sense


chanieHoff

Sorry auto correction. I wrote . . .נתנות, not מתנות.


SusanL732

Thanks to all for your explanations. I was stumped.


JudithBerman

When we were "mechubad" with food in Israel, it was under special circumstances. It may be the same as "latet" but it was offered as a snack we didn't ordered and were not allowed to refuse, and after a long chat with a nice old man we never met before and who gave us mangos. It sounds sweeter to one's ears.


pepe660492

It is not more like.. "provide with" and not "give"?


danny912421

No. Provide is מספק


ArcturusArcturus

I think its great that Duolingo gives way to so many examples of usage of the words not only in their most used definitions, it makes you think. Using Duolingo as the Only Holy Reference would be impractical as it would mislead you in a marshes of trying to learn only from.examples and not balancing it with some understanding of how the grammar works. Hebrew is not similiar to English in many ways, shapes or forms, so directing a learner at a new angle of vision of the language by forcing him.tona new and at first strange usages, can be quite rewarding. But Duolingo is no more than a training aid, a crutch for the mind, ecinomising time for you and others. You cant learn Hebrew just by approximating it to English, the sentences are constructed differently and therefore require a bit or knowledge of grammar. I can find approximations to Russian, Spanish and English in Hebrew but it does not match their constructions in its entirety, plus it has Arameic 'plug ins'. Moral of the story: Duo is an AI and not a bunch of life people, its a forum for life people too, who write the comments. Appreciate the fact that you can connect to them via Duo and they can explain you stuff under specific circuimstances of the context used in Duo. AI will never fully replace humans.... Someone will have to constantly program AI and update it as language changes, someone has to design and to redesign the semiconductors as life goes on. You will see more and more ways to learn languages for free as time goes on, and AI has found its usefull niche in it too.


paul.hill.

I do not see in the dictionary where מכבדות fits here. נותן I get.


IngeborgHa14

Well, כִּבֵּד has the speacial meaning of to offer refreshments to guests, to share food or drink with someone. This expression roots in the sacredness of hospitality in order to show honour by offering food as a gift


VivianMorr11

"mcvrot" I have as translates as "respect" not "give"


danny912421

It is always a good idea to check out the comments in the thread before posting, because this has already been discussed at lengths and answered.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.