"The girls give cake to all the kids."

Translation:הילדות מכבדות את כל הילדים בעוגה.

July 8, 2016

13 Comments


LauraLipner1

could you use נותן in place of מכבד?

November 10, 2016

Anachnu

And if so, would one use אל? I.e. "הילדות נותנות עוגה אל כל הילדים"? It's not accepted.

March 22, 2017

Tim5602

I think it's correct, too. But then, it's הילדות נותנות עוגה לכל הילדים

April 12, 2017

JimCopelan1

That's what I wanted to write, but it didn't give me those choices in the word bank!

August 6, 2018

Oluchio

Does מכבד also mean give?

December 8, 2016

t-hero

Not exactly. The use here seems to stem from the other meaning of מכבד to honour. If I was to rephrase that more literally in non-idiomatic English it would be.

The girl honours all the children with cake.

This seems likely the origin of this use but has probably slightly changed in meaning over time or during revival to be less formal.

December 8, 2016

Oluchio

Thanks for your swift and enlightening reply.

December 12, 2016

marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE EXPLANATION!

July 15, 2018

t-hero

Why is the ב in front of עוגה in this sentence?

July 8, 2016

Pumbush

It always comes with the word Mechabedot (when it means to give something, and not to respect).

מכבד ב-

July 8, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Is it right that כִּבֵּד means only give in the context of catering food and drink to your guests?

April 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.