1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer von meinem Kind i…

"Der Lehrer von meinem Kind isst keinen Fisch."

Translation:My child's teacher does not eat fish.

January 31, 2013

24 Comments


bwrobins

is that sentence commonly spoken like that or would people use "der Lehrer meines Kinds"


christian

In casual spoken language, the von-possessive ("von" + dative) is probably more common than the genitive.


AndreasWitnstein

‘meines Kindes’, not ‘meines Kinds’.


AlexG38

You can use both according to PONS?


AndreasWitnstein

http://en.pons.eu/translate?q=Kind%26l=deen

[Okay, I give up trying to fix your link. There doesn't seem to be any way to get Duolingo's software to leave the ampersand alone.]

Oh, I see. In the heading of the NOUN entry. Thanks, AlexG38!

Even the official Duden accepts ‘Kinds’:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Kind

It's rather rare, though. Judging by Google hits, ‘Kindes’ is nearly 200 times more common.


abidahaque

I translated this as "ist keinen Fisch". As in the "My kid's teacher is not a fish". Duolingo says it is okay (although translation for my version is not given), but how would I be able to know?


AndreasWitnstein

It's not okay. That would be ‘Der Lehrer … ist kein Fisch’ (nominative), not ‘keinen Fisch’ (accusative). Please report it.


jaye16

you should report it.


AndreasWitnstein

I will if I run across it again. I've been reporting dozens of errors every day for weeks.


Maestro2603

It just took my ist kein Fisch!


IchBinBerliner

It also liked my, "Der Lehrer von meinem Kind ist keinen Fisch." but I know it is wrong. As of 2014-01-27 it is not fixed.


binomine

It takes ist and isst, since they both are homophones.


AndreasWitnstein

@binomine: ‘ist’ and ‘isst’ are homophones, but ‘kein’ and ‘keinen’ are not. See above.


ArvindhMani

Well, its a school of fish, so the teacher must also be one, right? :D


MikeCrVa

This seems very "wordy"...is it really how German's talk? "The teacher of my child...." rather than "My child's teacher...."??


IchBinBerliner

I have a book that is written with both languages. English on the left page and Deutsch on the right page. The English side is always shorter. It's not only more words per sentence but their words are longer. That must be why they talk so fast! ;-)


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, although ‘der Lehrer meines Kindes’ is much more common, especially in written German.


chung.lau

Why "the teacher by my child does not eat fish" is not right?


AndreasWitnstein

That would mean ‘bei meinem Kind’ = “next to my child”.


chung.lau

Oh, I just saw it using von. Danke.


KansasBurri

How many translations does von have? I've seen it used three different ways and I get it wrong every time.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.