"Der Lehrer von meinem Kind isst keinen Fisch."

Translation:My child's teacher does not eat fish.

January 31, 2013

24 Comments


bwrobins

is that sentence commonly spoken like that or would people use "der Lehrer meines Kinds"

January 31, 2013

christian
Mod

In casual spoken language, the von-possessive ("von" + dative) is probably more common than the genitive.

January 31, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘meines Kindes’, not ‘meines Kinds’.

May 31, 2013

AlexG38

You can use both according to PONS?

September 13, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Where on PONS?

September 13, 2013

AlexG38
September 15, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

http://en.pons.eu/translate?q=Kind%26l=deen

[Okay, I give up trying to fix your link. There doesn't seem to be any way to get Duolingo's software to leave the ampersand alone.]

Oh, I see. In the heading of the NOUN entry. Thanks, AlexG38!

Even the official Duden accepts ‘Kinds’:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Kind

It's rather rare, though. Judging by Google hits, ‘Kindes’ is nearly 200 times more common.

September 15, 2013

abidahaque

I translated this as "ist keinen Fisch". As in the "My kid's teacher is not a fish". Duolingo says it is okay (although translation for my version is not given), but how would I be able to know?

June 10, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's not okay. That would be ‘Der Lehrer … ist kein Fisch’ (nominative), not ‘keinen Fisch’ (accusative). Please report it.

June 11, 2013

jaye16

you should report it.

June 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

I will if I run across it again. I've been reporting dozens of errors every day for weeks.

June 24, 2013

jaye16

Well done

June 24, 2013

Maestro2603

It just took my ist kein Fisch!

June 29, 2013

IchBinBerliner

It also liked my, "Der Lehrer von meinem Kind ist keinen Fisch." but I know it is wrong. As of 2014-01-27 it is not fixed.

January 27, 2014

binomine

It takes ist and isst, since they both are homophones.

September 9, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

@binomine: ‘ist’ and ‘isst’ are homophones, but ‘kein’ and ‘keinen’ are not. See above.

September 9, 2014

ArvindhMani

Well, its a school of fish, so the teacher must also be one, right? :D

September 22, 2014

MikeCrVa

This seems very "wordy"...is it really how German's talk? "The teacher of my child...." rather than "My child's teacher...."??

October 28, 2013

IchBinBerliner

I have a book that is written with both languages. English on the left page and Deutsch on the right page. The English side is always shorter. It's not only more words per sentence but their words are longer. That must be why they talk so fast! ;-)

January 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, although ‘der Lehrer meines Kindes’ is much more common, especially in written German.

October 28, 2013

chung.lau

Why "the teacher by my child does not eat fish" is not right?

June 23, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would mean ‘bei meinem Kind’ = “next to my child”.

June 23, 2013

chung.lau

Oh, I just saw it using von. Danke.

June 25, 2013

KansasBurri

How many translations does von have? I've seen it used three different ways and I get it wrong every time.

April 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.