1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I try learning about her."

"I try learning about her."

Translation:Tôi thử tìm hiểu cô ấy.

July 8, 2016

17 Comments


C4NY0N

"Tôi cố gấng tìm hiểu cô ấy" is wrong?


Adamton_agency

There is no hints for "tìm hiểu"...


hectic18

Why is "thứ" and not co gắng?


[deactivated user]

    this lesson is supposed to teach us 'cố găng' but does not accept it as a correct solution.... sigh....


patrick714976

    How about the correct bloody hints DL! For gods sake, you are supposed to be assisting in learning, not providing the weong bloody answers !!! If you dont know what im talking about then simply click on the "Tips / Hints" for "learns about"! No wonder so many people fail to purchase this crap!


JohnMcKeon5

    I totally agree. Hints are supposed to assist and not to mislead.


RebeccaTsu

    What is the difference between "thử" and "cố gắng dể"??


gawaaaaa

    Here's a link.

    You "cố gắng" to succeed (at school, in your career), you "cố gắng" to learn a language, because you are attempting to do those things and pouring efforts into it.

    You "thử" a new clothe, you will "thử" talking to her or find out about her. Because you will just test something, you try it out, for the first time.


corazon_viet

    The correct translation for the vietnamese sentence is: "I try to get to know her."


Glenn360007

    Why is đang học wrong here?


artyali

    Incorrect hints (as of feb 2021).


Nick70706

    Yeah, between the lack of hints and the rather abiguous differences between the various ways people have answered, I'd say this one could just be removed.


RebeccaTsu

    What does tìm hiểu mean???


gawaaaaa

    To find out about, to get to know (someone or something).

    Easy to remember since "tìm"means "looking for" and "hiểu" means "to understand".

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.