1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il decimo paga la cena."

"Il decimo paga la cena."

Translation:The tenth pays for the dinner.

July 8, 2016

34 Comments


Katevolution

?

July 8, 2016

osarpas

To me it sounds like a racing bet (maybe among 10 people) so the last one to finish the race buys dinner for everybody.

December 2, 2016

felixfortytwo

I'd love a native speaker to reveal what this means. It does not make much sense in English, as we are wondering, 'The tenth what?'

September 28, 2016

TheFinkie

It could be anything. Example: a group of people go to a restaurant for dinner, then as they order, the tenth one says that he'll be paying for the dinner.

August 14, 2018

GaborBihary

It does make sense of course. It is just lack of fantasy.

February 2, 2019

Johnmckins

Why can this not be "pays the dinner". Or does it have to be "for" dinner

January 26, 2017

felixfortytwo

In English, we use 'pay for': http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pay+for.

January 26, 2017

Bill98991

Pagare = pay for; pago = I pay for; paghi = you pay for; paga = he or she pays for

November 19, 2018

Raimundo474613

"pays the dinner" should be accepted. It might be somewhat idiomatic, but given that "the tenth" is paying (what in the Sam Hill does this mean?), I don't see the difference between "pays" and "pays for" in this sentence.

August 9, 2017

Chris646121

Because it doesn't matter who or what is doing the paying, if you say "pays" rather than "pays for" it sounds like you're giving money to the dinner.

Maybe that's just a dialect difference, but for where I'm from you'd always need the "for".

January 30, 2019

L123Ilang9

Why isn't "10th" accepted?

December 3, 2017

Crone1

The 10th pays for the dinner -- not accepted 19 November 2018.

November 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted. Reported 28 June 2018

June 29, 2018

GaborBihary

Still not accepted Feb 2 2019. Reported repeatedly.

February 2, 2019

AndersCarl6

Is this some idiomatic expression or saying?

July 26, 2016

FergusQuad

I heard "Il becimo ... " When I heard it said I agreed but the sound is less than perfect

May 28, 2018

Raimundo474613

"Becimo, becimo mucho!"

May 28, 2018

ThomasFAustria

Is this an idiomatic like the German "den letzten bei├čen die Hunde"?

October 7, 2016

Euhan1

Please illuminate those less Teutonic among us as to what "the last one gets bitten by the dogs" mean! Is it merely a custom to say it when one releases the dogs to prevent people from straggling or does it have a more idiomatic meaning?

April 20, 2017

Lorrana208664

I think it is like " the last one is a rotten egg" that we used in our childhood.

June 30, 2017

tessa904278

Sometimes they take numbers (10th) and sometimes they don't. I can't understand why.

June 26, 2018

LyndaSteph2

10th still not accepted 22/8/18

August 22, 2018

BarrySussman

don' you know that 10th is the same as tenth. Let's get more qualified people

October 17, 2018

BarrySussman

10th and tenth are the same

October 17, 2018

BarbaraBec997235

What is wrong with my answer " the 10th one pays the dinner" That is what will happen

February 18, 2019

AndyReed7

In English you have to use 'for', as in 'pays for dinner'. 'Pays the dinner' sounds like you're giving money to the food.

July 26, 2019

Kalim191556

Grazie mille

June 27, 2019

ParisTheLoris

And his name is... John Dinner!

September 11, 2019

JeffWhite736256

I don't recognise this phrase as English.

December 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Shouldn't this be La decima [persona] paga...

Why masculine, when it's clearly referring to a person.

Unless it's something like *Il decimo [maiale] paga...." "The 10th pig pays..."

June 29, 2018

SueTorry

10th is the equivalent of tenth

July 20, 2018

UrsulaRoss3

Again you say that the literal translation is correct, but it says page la cena , not page per la cena.

November 28, 2018

Roy442454

What is the reason for 'per' not being used in the question? ie; Il decimo paga per la cena.

December 2, 2018

Bill98991

Pagare means "to pay for". Pago la cena. --> I pay for the dinner.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pagare

December 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.