"Where are you looking for airplanes?"

Translation:Hol keresel repülőgépeket?

July 8, 2016

3 Comments


sch4f

I know Hungarians saying just 'repülö' - shouldn't that be accepted or is this way to informal?

July 8, 2016

MelAbeta

Keresed? Keresel?

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

It can't be keresed because that would be the definite conjugation, but the object here ("aeroplanes") is not definite (it's not "the aeroplanes" or "those aeroplanes" or "my aeroplanes", etc.).

The normal indefinite-conjugation ending for te would be -sz, but because it would be difficult to say keres'sz, the ending becomes -el after s sz z dz.

Thus, keresel.

July 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.