"The engineer is waiting for workers in front of the house."

Translation:A mérnök munkásokat vár a ház előtt.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is "A mérnök munkásokat a ház előtt vár" correct?


Cacty99

    What is the word order issue here? A mérnök a ház előtt vár munkásokat.


jzsuzsi

    It is also correct.


_k8mc_

    why is 1. Mukásokat vár az mérnök az ház előtt. wrong? I thought word order didn't really matter? or does the verb have to be after the subject?


hatcher

    you should've used "a" instead of "az" both times


nicksana

    munkásokat vár or munkásokra vár ? I think munkásokra should be accepted , too


jzsuzsi

    Both are accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      How do you say "The engineer workers are waiting in front of the house" ? (assume for a moment it makes sense)


jzsuzsi

      So engineer worker is one position in your sentence.

      A mérnök munkások a ház előtt várnak.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.