"The engineer is waiting for workers in front of the house."

Translation:A mérnök munkásokat vár a ház előtt.

July 8, 2016

5 Comments


aistowen

Is "A mérnök munkásokat a ház előtt vár" correct?

June 28, 2018

chuckdsk

What is the word order issue here? A mérnök a ház előtt vár munkásokat.

August 18, 2018

_k8mc_

why is 1. Mukásokat vár az mérnök az ház előtt. wrong? I thought word order didn't really matter? or does the verb have to be after the subject?

July 8, 2016

hatcher

you should've used "a" instead of "az" both times

July 8, 2016

nicksana

munkásokat vár or munkásokra vár ? I think munkásokra should be accepted , too

November 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.