1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The engineer is waiting for …

"The engineer is waiting for workers in front of the house."

Translation:A mérnök munkásokat vár a ház előtt.

July 8, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is "A mérnök munkásokat a ház előtt vár" correct?


chuckdsk

    What is the word order issue here? A mérnök a ház előtt vár munkásokat.


_k8mc_

    why is 1. Mukásokat vár az mérnök az ház előtt. wrong? I thought word order didn't really matter? or does the verb have to be after the subject?


hatcher

    you should've used "a" instead of "az" both times


nicksana

    munkásokat vár or munkásokra vár ? I think munkásokra should be accepted , too

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.