"There is no such thing as no such thing."

Translation:אין דבר כזה אין דבר כזה.

July 8, 2016

18 Comments


parchee

I don't quite understand the Hebrew translation. I gather that דבר כזה translates to "such thing". But it seems the "as" is not translated.

July 8, 2016

Pumbush

In this kind of sentence in Hebrew you don't write the "as"

(actually it is already in the word KAZE -

כ is כמו

כמו = as )

For example: "There's no such thing as vampires" = אין דבר כזה ערפדים

July 8, 2016

parchee

But if this is the case, why is כזה used twice?

July 8, 2016

t-hero

Also why not either of these?

אין דבר כמו ערפדים

אין דבר כערפדים

The זה just doesn't make sense to me being there at all.

October 26, 2017

jonathan663223

This sentence is so idiomatic in English, and this sounds like such a literal translation. Is this something one would actually say in Hebrew?

October 26, 2017

AnCatDubh

This sentence is a bit obscure.

It’s a reference to an old saying: בְּאָמָּנוּת כְּמוֹ בְאָמָּנוּת – אֵין דָּבָר כַּזֶּה שֶׁאֵין דָּבָר כַּזֶּה (be’omanút kmo be’omanút—en davár kazé she’en davár kazé ‘In art as in art—there’s no such thing as no such thing’), i.e. ‘in art, anything is possible’.

November 26, 2018

Beverley336426

In that saying there's a שאין instead of just אין - why would that be omitted here? Useful explanation though.

January 1, 2019

Viviane272572

I'm not a native English speaker, can somebody help me? What does this sentence mean?

April 4, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

There is no such thing as no such thing = Everything exists. Probably not intended to literally apply to the whole universe though. More likely a response to somebody saying something like "There is no such thing as people getting mugged in broad daylight." if you want to let them know that if it can be done, there are people out there who decided to do it, and they shouldn't be so sure everybody is as socially conscious as they are, for example.

October 23, 2018

Chrisnooit

Would a literal translation be something like "There is no thing like this: there is no thing like this."? It feels like they use a ":" without writing it.

April 13, 2018

bpzlearner

Why is this sentence, אין דבר כזה אין דבר כזה , in the section on Piel verbs (present 2)?

March 3, 2017

t-hero

Sometimes duolingo slips in other kinds of sentences when reviewing a level.

March 3, 2017

bpzlearner

Okay. Thanks.

March 6, 2017

Nathaniel136261

To those who dont understand what this means in english it sounds like something a child would say to comfort themselves if they are scared. For example the kid is scared of monsters under his bed and when the lights are off he says "theres no such thing" so he would logically have nothing to fear.

May 16, 2018

VladimirGo797365

why not : אין דבר כזה כמו אין דבר כזה?

November 16, 2018

AnCatDubh

Because that would be ‘there’s not such thing like no such thing’.

November 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This construction needs to getting used to, as the as left out in the Hebrew construction: אֵין דָּבָר כַּזֶּה יְדִידוּת בֵּין גֶּ֫בֶר לְאִשָּׁה There is no thing as friendship between man and woman or אֵין דָּבָר כַּזֶּה מַסְפִּיק there is no thing as enough.

April 4, 2019

WDalia

Would זה לא work in the place of אין? Or is it just a complete phrase that is always said in that way?

March 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.