"¿Tienes un poco de leche?"

Translation:Do you have some milk?

January 31, 2013

7 Comments


Iago

I've noticed that some of these types of questions have "Have you..." as a possible translation, but this one doesn't. To say "Have you a bit of milk?" is entirely legitimate in English.

January 31, 2013

bl1zl3er

you can only start a question with have if it is used as an auxiliary (?) verb, i.e. in the present perfect: "have you seen him?". "Have you a bit of milk?" is not a correct English sentence, since there is no "real" verb. It should be "Do you have a bit of milk?"

January 31, 2013

Iago

You're incorrect. It's not so common nowadays and sounds a bit archaic, but is still fully legitimate and is certainly used in many places, mostly in England. The "real" verb is "have". The more common way to say it, i.e. "Do you have," inserts a second verb "do" and is not necessary. "Have you" as opposed to "You have" is a proper way of distinguishing between question and statement.

January 31, 2013

bl1zl3er

Interesting, I don't think I had ever heard this before. Thanks for the information :-)

January 31, 2013

Sfdoc

I did not get this as a question from the intonation...is there another clue. I would have said you have a little bit of milk...as an observation.

February 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Intonation is the only clue, but Duolingo doesn't grade listening exercises on punctuation.

July 3, 2013

donpeace

Surely "Have you a little milk?" is perfectly ok

May 13, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.