1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no me dejó pagar por la c…

"Él no me dejó pagar por la cena."

Translation:He did not let me pay for the dinner.

January 31, 2013

21 Comments


rossco

I put "He did not allow me to pay for the dinner". Obviously correct. Duolingo answer "He did not allow me pay for the dinner". That I find a little frustrating. Or perhaps it means his/her boss did not accept his request for financial compensation for a business dinner he claimed on his expense account.


DareILingo

If you didn't make a typo, then Duo is wrong. You must use the phrase "allow me to" in this sentence or use "let me" if you wish to avoid using the "to."


Russ_Eaton

I thought pagar was pay for. So surprised por needed as well.


Dr.Manhattan95

Rough audio. The fast audio sounds like "apagar" and the slow audio is just not distinguishable.


DABurnside

None of the comments below explain why Pagar Por is used. Could someone explain why? I've always seen "pagar" to mean "pay" and "pay for" so this is throwing me and some others in this discussion.


iakobski

You're right, pagar la cena is by far the most common usage, though pagar por la cena is sometimes used and not incorrect.

Pagar por is normally used when you are not paying with money, as in "pagarán por sus pecados" (they will pay for their sins).


lmarsay

Why is it not para?


Syneil

Does "cena" only mean dinner or can it also be used for "meal"?


iakobski

"la cena" can mean dinner or supper. For the meal you would use "la comida", the same word as for food.


SLL3

Could it mean that he didn't leave the bill to me? "He didn't leave me to pay for the dinner."


MargaretPa10

Doesn't dejar also mean to stop as in a previous sentence? I wrote he didn't stop me paying for the dinner.


skirkx

Could somebody please explain the difference between indicative, subjunctive, imperative and infinitive verbs? Duolingo is doing an excellent job teaching the verbs, but I am a little confused as to what situation each verb would be used for, e.g. 'Ella come' is she eats, but 'Ella comer' also means she eats.. so in what instance would the two examples be used? Thank you very much.


JamesMikes

Native English speaker here: apparently "diner" is not the same as "dinner". Dang autocorrect. Im now going to go to my local dinner for some sympathy diner ;)


JadeKosche

Dinner=the actual food & Diner=place to get dinner :)


[deactivated user]

    Is the "por" necessary? I usually see pagar=pay for without a por.


jjcthorpe

    I think the same...pagar means "pay FOR...." so not sure why "por" is necessary but...


Sebastiano931845

    why is not ok : "he wouldn't let me pay for dinner"?


DeniseRain4

    I thought dejó meant left. How does it work here?


Lee740585

    The sentence: He did not let me pay for the dinner, is a past perfect sentence, not an infinitive one. It's past perfect because it started in the past and ended in the past.


iakobski

    No it is not. It's a single action in the past, so it's simple past or preterite.

    "He did not let" = simple past "Pay for" = infinitive


Phil712772

    He did not permit me to pay for dinner. What's wrong with that?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.