Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no me dejó pagar por la cena."

Translation:He did not let me pay for the dinner.

5 years ago

26 Comments


rossco

I put "He did not allow me to pay for the dinner". Obviously correct. Duolingo answer "He did not allow me pay for the dinner". That I find a little frustrating. Or perhaps it means his/her boss did not accept his request for financial compensation for a business dinner he claimed on his expense account.

5 years ago

DareILingo

If you didn't make a typo, then Duo is wrong. You must use the phrase "allow me to" in this sentence or use "let me" if you wish to avoid using the "to."

4 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Rough audio. The fast audio sounds like "apagar" and the slow audio is just not distinguishable.

4 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

The first given answer is, clearly, incorrect; the second OK. 'He did not allow me to pay for the dinner' is equally correct but marked as incorrect. Sadly, one cannot make the point directly

5 years ago

rossco

I did mark my answer as "My answer should be accepted as correct" in the feed back box. And today I received an email from Duoling that stated "He did not allow me to pay for the dinner" will be accepted as correct. The system sometimes works and Duolingo is slowly getting better.

5 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

Does "cena" only mean dinner or can it also be used for "meal"?

5 years ago

iakobski

"la cena" can mean dinner or supper. For the meal you would use "la comida", the same word as for food.

5 years ago

lmarsay

Why is it not para?

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I thought pagar was pay for. So surprised por needed as well.

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

None of the comments below explain why Pagar Por is used. Could someone explain why? I've always seen "pagar" to mean "pay" and "pay for" so this is throwing me and some others in this discussion.

3 months ago

iakobski

You're right, pagar la cena is by far the most common usage, though pagar por la cena is sometimes used and not incorrect.

Pagar por is normally used when you are not paying with money, as in "pagarán por sus pecados" (they will pay for their sins).

3 months ago

SLL3
SLL3

Could it mean that he didn't leave the bill to me? "He didn't leave me to pay for the dinner."

5 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Could somebody please explain the difference between indicative, subjunctive, imperative and infinitive verbs? Duolingo is doing an excellent job teaching the verbs, but I am a little confused as to what situation each verb would be used for, e.g. 'Ella come' is she eats, but 'Ella comer' also means she eats.. so in what instance would the two examples be used? Thank you very much.

4 years ago

JamesMikes

Native English speaker here: apparently "diner" is not the same as "dinner". Dang autocorrect. Im now going to go to my local dinner for some sympathy diner ;)

4 years ago

JadeKosche

Dinner=the actual food & Diner=place to get dinner :)

4 years ago

dharrispdx
dharrispdx

Is the "por" necessary? I usually see pagar=pay for without a por.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think the same...pagar means "pay FOR...." so not sure why "por" is necessary but...

3 years ago

patlar

He did not allow me (to) pay for the dinner. In English it's not usual to include the (to)

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

"He did not "let" me pay for...." does not/should not use the "(to) pay for" but.... "He did not ALLOW me TO pay for..." needs/is customary to use the "to".....

3 years ago

Sebastiano931845

why is not ok : "he wouldn't let me pay for dinner"?

2 years ago

iakobski

The tense in the Spanish sentence is the preterite, which is the equivalent of the simple past in English, so the direct translation is "he did not". Your alternative is in the conditional, although the meaning is similar it is not a direct translation. "He wouldn't let me pay for dinner" would be a translation of "él no me dejaría pagar la cena".

2 years ago

Lee740585

I agree!

7 months ago

DeniseRain4

I thought dejó meant left. How does it work here?

1 year ago

Lee740585

The sentence: He did not let me pay for the dinner, is a past perfect sentence, not an infinitive one. It's past perfect because it started in the past and ended in the past.

7 months ago

iakobski

No it is not. It's a single action in the past, so it's simple past or preterite.

"He did not let" = simple past "Pay for" = infinitive

7 months ago

Phil712772

He did not permit me to pay for dinner. What's wrong with that?

1 month ago