"This is bigger inside!"

Translation:זה גדול יותר בפנים!

July 8, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HenrySilberman0

is there a difference between this construct and יותר גדול


radagastthebrown

No - יותר גדול and גדול יותר are exactly the same.


clairelanc3

Then why do they reject יותר גדול?


Hannah649004

Duo marks "זה יותר גדול בפנים" as incorrect. It only accepts the word order "גדול יותר"


RachelRose590703

Why? I thought adjectives followed in Hebrew. Please explain.


dplass1968

There's never a rule. I've given up asking why..


clairelanc3

יותר גדול still not accepted


zion11dotcom

zeh gadól yotér beefnim


Aharoni42

Why can't we use בתוך for "inside?


radagastthebrown

ll בתוך is a preposition, and required inside what.

I am inside the house = אני בתוך הבית

I am inside = אני בפנים


rokssolana

I love the Dr. Who reference, but I don't think we've learned comparatives yet, and until we do, sentences like this one shouldn't be used in lessons (this one was in Prepositions-2).


Leshonim

While you have a point, I think rare unexpected stuff is OK, it gives one some insight on what one is going to learn, lets one figure some things on their own.


Majsburk

How is בפנים pronounciated?


LeahLapidus

יותר גדול Is what i put


VeraSabada

יותר גדול is still not accepted. If there is any grammatical foundation of this rejection, could anyone share this information please? תודה רבה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.