"Éva kicsiket keres."

Translation:Éva is looking for little ones.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt5320

Éva is looking for little ones...


AlexRadu21

Éva is going to go to jail


Mahubuda

Shouldn't "Eva is looking for small ones" be accepted here? It was returned as incorrect when I tried.


RyagonIV

It should be accepted, yes.


woozlification

What is the idea behind this sentence in Hungarian? "Little ones" might mean small versions of anything, or it might mean children.


MrtonPolgr

"kicsik" is commonly used for little children (babies, even). In theory, it could be "little anything" but I can't not think of the mentioned used of "kicsi".


Pivo302

Why it can't be "Éva is looking for small things."?


RyagonIV

That would rather be "Éva kicsi dolgokat keres."

With this sentence, "Éva kicsiket keres", we have already established earlier what kind of things Éva is looking for. Cars, for instance. Now we just want to specifiy what kind of cars she's looking for.


ain15412

Why not "the small ones" - we really don't know what is it that she is looking for so both small and little shall be accepted


RyagonIV

"Small" is not the problem here, but "the" is. It's not definite objects that she looks for - that would require the use of the definite article a and the definite conjugation in the Hungarian sentence. She is just "looking for small ones".


ain15412

Grammatically it may be correct but what indefinite abstract "small ones" eva may be looking for? I can't imagine. it must have been " some small things" as opposed to "some big same things" - and therefore "the small ones" (and NOT the big ones) shall be accepted.


RyagonIV

We're still not talking about a specific group of things. Maybe it works better if we modify it a bit:

  • "Ezeket a csavarokat tudjátok használni?"
    "Can you do with these screws?" [holding up a couple of screws]
  • "Nem, kisebbeket keresünk."
    "No, we're looking for smaller ones."

Or maybe:

  • "Milyen bogarakat gyűjt Éva?"
    "What kind of beetles does Éva collect?"
  • "Kicsiket keres."
    "She is looking for small ones."

MrtonPolgr

Also, I'd like to add "kicsi" is commonly used for very little children, like even babies.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.