1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva kicsiket keres."

"Éva kicsiket keres."

Translation:Éva is looking for little ones.

July 8, 2016

9 Comments


Matt5320

Éva is looking for little ones...


AlexRadu21

Éva is going to go to jail


Mahubuda

Shouldn't "Eva is looking for small ones" be accepted here? It was returned as incorrect when I tried.


RyagonIV

It should be accepted, yes.


woozlification

What is the idea behind this sentence in Hungarian? "Little ones" might mean small versions of anything, or it might mean children.


MrtonPolgr

"kicsik" is commonly used for little children (babies, even). In theory, it could be "little anything" but I can't not think of the mentioned used of "kicsi".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.