"Éva kicsiket keres."

Translation:Éva is looking for little ones.

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


Matt5320

Éva is looking for little ones...

July 8, 2016

AlexRadu21

Éva is going to go to jail

January 13, 2018

Martybet

I have noticed with Duolingo that if you substitute "searching for" in place of "looking for" they will only accept the word "searching" on it's own, ie "searching small ones" or "searching good waiters" If the waiters are so good do they need to be searched? and why is Eva going through children's pockets here?

September 26, 2016

birdfishy

Yes, French (chercher), German (suchen) and Hungarian (kér) (plus other languages don't use a word for "for" with "to look/search". "Kér" has to be translated as "to search for", as you say.

May 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Kér is "to ask for". Don't confuse it with keres. :)

March 8, 2018

snosage

What is the idea behind this sentence in Hungarian? "Little ones" might mean small versions of anything, or it might mean children.

January 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.