1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם רואים את כל הכפרים בעמק?"

"אתם רואים את כל הכפרים בעמק?"

Translation:Do you see all the villages in the valley?

July 8, 2016

6 Comments


TeribleT

Atem ro'im et kol ha'kfarim ba'emek?


Xos...

What do the roots כ.פ.ר and ע.מ.ק mean?


IngeborgHa14

The root עמק means "to be deep". כְּפָר is an Aramaic loan word without root family


TeribleT

These are all listed on Pealim.com . You can look up roots there.


Mabel544786

The letter combination in the word for village כפרים makes the פ sound like a 'v' to me, instead of a 'f'.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.